KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

sous les bras

English translation: in the bag/in the can


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous les bras
English translation:in the bag/in the can
Entered by: Helen Shiner

06:08 Jul 9, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: sous les bras
I am unable to translate this term "sous les bras" in the following segment:

Notre film sous les bras, nous sommes certains de tenir là une innovation majeure.

I guess, it should be translated as "under prodcution".

Please help me.

Thanks in advance.
Manohar ROSHAN
La Classe
in the bag
Explanation:
Not a direct translation but what someone might say nonetheless.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 08:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please someone suggest 'in the can', it's better than my suggestion and was on the tip of my tongue at the time, but didn't quite emerge in my early morning rush.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7in the bag
Helen Shiner
3 +1completedMike Garner


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completed


Explanation:


Mike Garner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwhither had : ...in as much as "in the can" is a bit on the slang side for what is probably a serious matter for the writers of the text. To me, the idea is much more in the line of "everything is under control (film completed) so they can now go along and discuss th
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in the bag


Explanation:
Not a direct translation but what someone might say nonetheless.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 08:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please someone suggest 'in the can', it's better than my suggestion and was on the tip of my tongue at the time, but didn't quite emerge in my early morning rush.


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/200000.html
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurence Idezak
19 mins

agree  Tony M: Though in the specific cinema context, the expression "in the can" might be more apposite!
20 mins

agree  Bianca AH: Agree with Tony - in the can
23 mins

agree  Mike Garner: yes, in the can
56 mins

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs

agree  arrathoonlaa
6 hrs