KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

au quand gout

English translation: in dribs and drabs


19:42 Aug 25, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: au quand gout
"Pouquoi j'apprends toujours la verité au quand gout?"

I heard this in a French TV drama. My listening skills are poor and I think I haven't spelt the phrase correctly.

Thanks for your help.
Sara Pasello
English translation:in dribs and drabs
Explanation:
Little by little, bit by bit etc.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in dribs and drabs
Emma Paulay
5au compte-gouttesmaggiemw
5gradually, slowly, piece by piece ...1045
3 +1a little bit at a timeMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
au compte-goutes
in dribs and drabs


Explanation:
Little by little, bit by bit etc.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain
44 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au quand gout // au compte-goute
gradually, slowly, piece by piece ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 7

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au compte-gouttes


Explanation:
Harrap's gives 'in drips and drabs' for this common metaphorical expression, but depending on the tone and register, you could also use 'sparingly', 'miserly', 'in little bits and pieces', etc.

A 'compte-gouttes' is of course an eye-dropper. 'gouttes' does need to be plural.

maggiemw
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a little bit at a time


Explanation:
Hello,

Yes, it's probably "au compte-goutte."

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: My favourite here!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra!