KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

brasser les cages

English translation: rattles cages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:brasser les cages
English translation:rattles cages
Entered by: Wyley Powell

14:07 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: brasser les cages
Brief biography of a French philosopher who was interviewed for a Quebec TV program: "ce libre penseur qui brasse les cages et ne laisse personne indifférent".

Presumably this means: "free thinker who likes to stir things up" or something similar - but not 100% sure. TIA.
Wyley Powell
Canada
rattles cages
Explanation:
but yes, stirs things up.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rattles cages
NancyLynn
4 +1rock the boat
kashew
3 +1[who likes] to set the cat among the pigeons
Helen Shiner


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rattles cages


Explanation:
but yes, stirs things up.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
5 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: exactly, hello to my "neighbour" Quebec!
1 hr

agree  1045: ... to upset the apple cart ... to be a sh*t disturber (not recommended) in polite society ...
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rock the boat


Explanation:
Apparently a French-Canadian expression.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-26 14:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this English suggestion has now changed/multiple utilisation: my son uses it for music he likes - it rocks my boat (does something for me).

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
4 mins
  -> Thanks again!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[who likes] to set the cat among the pigeons


Explanation:
Very UK English, though not sure how it would sit with an American readership!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: So we are all agreed!
14 mins
  -> Thanks, kashew