KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

tournée de province

English translation: provincial tour


15:05 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: tournée de province
In a production agreement, an actress is authorising the film's producer to use interviews with her, her voice and "images de la tournée de province la représentant" for advertising purposes. Is this referring to some kind of road show by any chance?
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
English translation:provincial tour
Explanation:
Not quite sure what you mean by "roadshow". Presumably this actress played in a production that was indeed on the road, playing at different locations throughout the country.


If "provincial tour" is good enough for Kenneth Branagh, I reckon it should be good enough for you.

Join a modern-day troupe as they attempt to recover the rehearsal techniques ... to relive the excitement as the Queen's Men prepare for a PROVINCIAL TOUR. ...
www.artsci.utoronto.ca/main/archived/the-famous-victories-o...

Listen; I returned this morning with my troupe from a short PROVINCIAL TOUR, and was met at the city gate by a chuprassie, who handed me a note from your ...
math.boisestate.edu/GaS/other_savoy/nautch_girl.txt

My parents had a folk dancing troupe called the Tarentelles of Jonquière. ... that I was asked to join a PROVINCIAL TOUR of 60 cities throughout Quebec. ...
www.bobthespoon.ca/humoriste_quebecois.html

Here children play an important role. Many of the short ballets depict young .... On a recent PROVINCIAL TOUR, the Yang Chow Opera Troupe watched a short ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0012-5962(197703)21%3A1%3C17%3ANTIC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-C

It is made up of three acts, in each of which the first act of a play called ''Nothing On'' is performed in different phases of a PROVINCIAL TOUR. ...
theater2.nytimes.com/mem/theater/treview.html?res=9C0CE0DB1130F931A35752C1A9679C8B63

The production's PROVINCIAL TOUR makes a stop at the Gordon Pinsent Centre ... this past summer and according to the troupe's artistic director, Donna Butt, ...
www.gfwadvertiser.ca/index.cfm?sid=65850&sc=293

By contrast, Branagh tends to work with a net, and his net is the play text, .... After a yearlong PROVINCIAL TOUR, Branagh's company was an artistic and ...
www.branaghcompendium.com/time1.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 16:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm provincial and proud to be so!
For the most part, Parisians are provincials either residing temporarily in Paris and putting on airs and graces or hankering to be residing in the provinces instead and giving a demonstration of sour grapes (which are mostly to be found just opposite Le Lapin Agile).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5provincial tourxxxBourth
3 +1regional tour
Emma Paulay
4On tourmaggiemw
3tour of the provinces
Andy Bliss
Summary of reference entries provided
Aude Sylvain

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On tour


Explanation:
Yes, this term refers to a band, a production or other live entertainment leaving the capital (whether Paris, New York or L.A.) and going off on tour ... but the term is usually 'tournée en province'. 'de province' shouldn't be translated, in my opinion. The meaning of 'on tour' covers it nicely.

Depending on the context, you might use just 'on tour', or 'on a publicity tour' (for a film or a new play, for example).

Typical English example: The actress went on a two-month tour to publicize her new film.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le ralisateur en tournée en province pour les avant premières de son film...
maggiemw
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your suggestion, which definitely seems highly appropriate. I have chosen not to grade the answers though as I feel that several answers may be used, depending on the user's preference and context, so I prefer to leave it open.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regional tour


Explanation:
Unless it's countrywide - in which case it would be 'national'.

Example sentence(s):
  • A new musical by Ben Fleck and John Ruoff, directed by David Koch with musical direction by John Engerman. This screwball comedy set in the early 60s tells the madcap adventures of a young Steve-and-Eydie-ish song team whose journey takes them from the bo

    Reference: http://www.hollyberryactress.com/cv.htm
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your suggestion. Please see my above comment to Mollie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: There is nothing to suggest 'regional' but I would agree with 'national' possibly, depending on context./Yes, of course, but it is important to recognise that 'provincial' in EN has a slightly different usage. Asker will judge which is appropriate term.
2 hrs
  -> "Province" is often a synonym for "région" in France. It can be a tour of several regions, and indeed, as Aude says, is the whole country apart from the capital.

agree  Andy Bliss: This sounds natural.
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
provincial tour


Explanation:
Not quite sure what you mean by "roadshow". Presumably this actress played in a production that was indeed on the road, playing at different locations throughout the country.


If "provincial tour" is good enough for Kenneth Branagh, I reckon it should be good enough for you.

Join a modern-day troupe as they attempt to recover the rehearsal techniques ... to relive the excitement as the Queen's Men prepare for a PROVINCIAL TOUR. ...
www.artsci.utoronto.ca/main/archived/the-famous-victories-o...

Listen; I returned this morning with my troupe from a short PROVINCIAL TOUR, and was met at the city gate by a chuprassie, who handed me a note from your ...
math.boisestate.edu/GaS/other_savoy/nautch_girl.txt

My parents had a folk dancing troupe called the Tarentelles of Jonquière. ... that I was asked to join a PROVINCIAL TOUR of 60 cities throughout Quebec. ...
www.bobthespoon.ca/humoriste_quebecois.html

Here children play an important role. Many of the short ballets depict young .... On a recent PROVINCIAL TOUR, the Yang Chow Opera Troupe watched a short ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0012-5962(197703)21%3A1%3C17%3ANTIC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-C

It is made up of three acts, in each of which the first act of a play called ''Nothing On'' is performed in different phases of a PROVINCIAL TOUR. ...
theater2.nytimes.com/mem/theater/treview.html?res=9C0CE0DB1130F931A35752C1A9679C8B63

The production's PROVINCIAL TOUR makes a stop at the Gordon Pinsent Centre ... this past summer and according to the troupe's artistic director, Donna Butt, ...
www.gfwadvertiser.ca/index.cfm?sid=65850&sc=293

By contrast, Branagh tends to work with a net, and his net is the play text, .... After a yearlong PROVINCIAL TOUR, Branagh's company was an artistic and ...
www.branaghcompendium.com/time1.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 16:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm provincial and proud to be so!
For the most part, Parisians are provincials either residing temporarily in Paris and putting on airs and graces or hankering to be residing in the provinces instead and giving a demonstration of sour grapes (which are mostly to be found just opposite Le Lapin Agile).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your suggestion! Please see my above comment to Mollie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: What overkill on the refs.!
2 mins
  -> I was looking for one with some prestige, one that referred to neither Elizabethan times, Quebec, or China ....

agree  Cervin
4 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: 'Provincial' is so snobbish; what is wrong with 'national'. [Don't mean that you are snobbish; just that it is used by city types to look down on us peasants./Susceptibility hasn't anything to do with it, it is about intent!! Take point about national.
3 hrs
  -> It's only snobbish if you're susceptible! National would include places like London/Paris, which "provincial" does not.

agree  Aude Sylvain
21 hrs

agree  madalina_ro
8 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tour of the provinces


Explanation:
You hear this quite a lot when referring to theatre troupes etc. plying their trade across the land.

'Provincial tour', to my ear, is not idiomatic English and is even slightly pejorative. 'National tour' would, by definition, include the capital.

But Emma's 'regional tour' would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-26 21:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having checked out Bourth's copious references, the phrase 'provincial tour' is clearly okay in Canada (three of the references are from there).

In England it has vaguely dusty, musty undertones... Images of ageing celebs at the end of piers in the last chance panto saloon...

Andy Bliss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: I do not think this would work if the text refers to France. "des provinces" would sound condescending/ironic here.
15 hrs
  -> Agreed that 'des provinces' might sound a bit condescending in French, but 'of the provinces' would not carry negative connotations for an English readership, even if the text is about France.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
If your text refers to France, 'province' has a precise meaning indeed, this means everything but Paris.
i.e. as Bourth mentioned the show was was played in Paris and/or in other places (several regions, cities...) in France (all said places being jointly defined as 'la province').

This may need to be conveyed in yr translation somewhere (implicit ref. to Paris).

"Tournée de province" = "tournée en province", "...effectuée en province"

French journalists rather use the PC "en régions" instead of "en province" (seen as pejorative especially when used by a Parisian) now. Lawyers appear to be less politically correct!

refs.:

In France, the expression en province still tends to mean "outside of the region of Paris".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Province

Le terme parisianisme désigne à l'origine une attitude française consistant pour un habitant de Paris (et par extension, un habitant de la région Île-de-France), capitale du pays qui centralise une part importante du pouvoir administratif, politique, économique et culturel, à distinguer systématiquement ce qui se passe dans la capitale de ce qui se passe dans les autres villes et départements.
C'est une mentalité sinon un système de pensée qui tend à hiérarchiser la qualité des évènements, productions artistiques, mais aussi des écoles, voire des personnes et leur niveau culturel et intellectuel selon qu'ils se situent à Paris ou dans le reste de la France (désigné par certains parisiens sous le terme de province).
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parisianisme

Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helen Shiner: But 'provincial' in English has pejorative connotations as seen from London about what is to be found out there away from the capital.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Helen, then 'provincial' does reflects this meaning also in the UK - I was not sure.