KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

plan maccro

English translation: close-up/extreme close-up shot


17:14 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
French term or phrase: plan maccro
Instructions for shooting an ad for fruit juice, which is being shot as if it were a perfume ad but at the end, the perfume bottle turns out to be a bottle of Schweppes:
On peut également imaginer de démarrer dans un plan maccro du « jus », comme si l’on était au cœur du parfum puis dézoomer pour révéler la bouteille Schweppes
janisct
English translation:close-up/extreme close-up shot
Explanation:
When you get very close for a shot (a single flower for instance)
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2macro shot
bcsantos
5close-up/extreme close-up shot
Diane de Cicco
3 -1macro level
trebla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plan macro
close-up/extreme close-up shot


Explanation:
When you get very close for a shot (a single flower for instance)


    Reference: http://www.shutterstock.com/language.fr/pic.mhtml?id=1107062
Diane de Cicco
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the link - it certainly confirms your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Certainly not 'close-up' — that has a very technically precise meaning; 'ECU' is better, but still doesn't convey accurately what is intended by 'macro' (assuming the term is being used technically accurately, of course!)
27 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
macro shot


Explanation:
Macro Photography Tips for Point and Shoot Digital Cameras Flash - in many macro shots having some artificial light is important. ..... Thought I would post one last image — this is a macro shot of a monarch ...
digital-photography-school.com/macro-photography-tips-for-compact-digital-camera-users - 65k -

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tony M: Yes, in technical terms, 'macro' is subtly different from 'ECU', and that distinction should be retained
24 mins
  -> Thanks Tony!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
macro level


Explanation:
I'll bet that's a typo. Should be "macro"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 19:32:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Some question my translation of the word "plan" as "level". This is a common use of the word. For example:

http://www.eblf.com/BLF/awms/uploadedFiles/Rapport Annuel 20...

En 2004, les aléas du processus de normalisation politique et
économique, aussi bien sur le plan régional qu'au niveau local, ont
fortement pesé sur l'activité des PME

One would certainly not translate this as "the regional PLAN as well as the local LEVEL

trebla
Canada
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: By the way, is 'maccro' a mistake? Should it be 'macro'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: OK for 'macro', but where on earth do you get 'level' from? "...start in a macro level..."? / Sure, but here in this very literal, technical sense...?
49 mins
  -> "PLAN" in the figurative sense can mean, "level", eg. sur le plan régional = at the regional level.