KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

opérateur magnéto

English translation: VT operator / VT op.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:opérateur magnéto
English translation:VT operator / VT op.
Entered by: Tony M

16:42 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: opérateur magnéto
I'm afraid I haven't much context.
This is from a CV where one of the jobs this person has held is:
Technicien vision ou opérateur magnéto sur des régies vidéo

I've found lots of hits for the French term, but haven't been able to narrow down what it means.
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
VT operator
Explanation:
...or VT op. to be more colloquial

Note that in professional / broadcast television, which originally used open-reel videotape, it is usually referred to as VT; the abbreviaiton VCR strictly speaking refers to a video cassette recorder, and as such, relates specifically to domestic or at any rate non-broadcast TV.

Note that the term VCR is used differently in the US and Europe, where 'VCR' was the original acronym used for the Philips video cartridge system, so existed in its own right alongside VHS and Betamax.

I would avoid using VCR in a professional context, even though more recent systems, even at the top end of the quality range, have of course employed a cassette-type recording system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-09 22:39:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot for sharing that useful glossary with us, Kimberley!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
This sounds good to me. In checking the term, I found a good media site, with a glossary of media terms:
http://http://www.mediacollege.com/glossary/

Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5VT operator
Tony M
5 -1Tape Operator
Anna Knight
2 +1video operator
Helen Shiner
3See.
Juan Jacob
2VCR operator
Mary-Ann Marque


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See.


Explanation:
Magnéto stands for magnétoscope, that is, VCR player. Don't know if that's the translation.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'magnétoscope' MAY be a VCR type, but could also be an open-reel tape type (depending on period)
47 mins
  -> Tout à fait...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
video operator


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but does this sound right to you.

DEFINITION:
Operates a variety of video production, automated video playback and electronic bulletin board equipment for FCTV, the City’s municipal government channel. Conducts live cablecasts of public meetings, playback of previously recorded video programs and performs other work as required; works odd hours including evenings and weekends.

DISTINGUISHING CHARACTERISTICS, FEATURES, REQUIREMENTS:
This is a full-time entry-level position. It is distinguished from Video Production Technician in that the latter creates edits and assists in the production of new original shows aired on the City/District Government Access Channel. The Video Operator position primarily cablecasts live meetings and operates the video playback system for FCTV, Peninsula TV and other local Government Access channels
http://www.fostercity.org/Employment/jobclass/Video-Operator...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-09 16:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this link will help you:

http://www.freelance-crew.com/United-Kingdom/England/Vision-...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree that this may not be specific enough in this context. Thanks though


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not wrong, but since a 'video operator' might operate all sorts of different video equipment (as your ref. indicates), it would be better to avoid this potentially ambiguous term. / Very widely used, but with different meanings
40 mins
  -> I am happy with the term after looking through my second reference and discovering that many, many people are using it.

agree  Didier Fourcot: Could be more specific with "video recording operator", that assumes nothing about tapes, cassettes or digiatl recording
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Didier

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
VCR operator


Explanation:
I'm not sure but it's a suggestion!

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I would avoid the use of 'VCR' because of its slightly negative/down-market/amateur connotations
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tape Operator


Explanation:
Where I'm from this role is known as a "Tape Operator" (but I guess this is much of a muchness with the other answers, just wanted to give you a choice :-)


Tape Operator - Sauce Post - Wellington
Sauce
Wellington Central
$35,000 - $40,000
Sauce Post is looking for a Tape Operator to join our team in Wellington
Advert./Media/Entertain. > Film/Radio/TV


    Reference: http://seek.co.nz/users/apply/index.ascx?Sequence=59&PageNum...
Anna Knight
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This would be dangerous, as it might equally well be an AUDIO tape op. One ought to remain as precise as the source term (even though I know that in everyday jargon, we often simplify things and use language imprecisely)
4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VT operator


Explanation:
...or VT op. to be more colloquial

Note that in professional / broadcast television, which originally used open-reel videotape, it is usually referred to as VT; the abbreviaiton VCR strictly speaking refers to a video cassette recorder, and as such, relates specifically to domestic or at any rate non-broadcast TV.

Note that the term VCR is used differently in the US and Europe, where 'VCR' was the original acronym used for the Philips video cartridge system, so existed in its own right alongside VHS and Betamax.

I would avoid using VCR in a professional context, even though more recent systems, even at the top end of the quality range, have of course employed a cassette-type recording system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-09 22:39:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot for sharing that useful glossary with us, Kimberley!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
This sounds good to me. In checking the term, I found a good media site, with a glossary of media terms:
http://http://www.mediacollege.com/glossary/

Thanks for your help