KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Vivez vivant

English translation: live life to the full


15:36 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: Vivez vivant
Toujours pour le même texte.
La dernière phrase est "Vivez vivant" et le client veut quelque chose de court et d'aussi percutant.
Merci !
Caroline
JennyC08
English translation:live life to the full
Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-11 10:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the clarification in mind, given it's the last sentence in a dramatic scene, to make it really punchy, you could omit the repetitions of life/live which in English are not as concise as the French and simply say "So....live!"
Selected response from:

xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes ces réponses mais j'ai dû en sélectionner une.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Life is for living
Emma Paulay
3 +3live life to the fullxxxArabellaCE
4 +2Live your life alive / awake
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4 +1fully alive
Sandra& Kenneth
4Live life fully!
Tarik Boussetta
4Love your life!
Tricolor
4Feel alive!MatthewLaSon
4Enjoy Living
VanesaCS
3Live livingly
Lingua 5B
3Live and let live!
Susan Spier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enjoy Living


Explanation:
:)

VanesaCS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Live life fully!


Explanation:
Live life fully!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-10 15:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Live Fully! <<<(shorter)

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Love your life!


Explanation:
Short and keeps the alliteration :-)

Tricolor
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fully alive


Explanation:
/

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I think 'Be fully alive!' would be great.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Live your life alive / awake


Explanation:
Just to keep the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-02-10 16:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To the full" or "fully" would be for "à fond" which is not the case here. The repetition is intentional - maybe also for the alliteration - hence the poetic side!

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova
17 mins
  -> Thanks Anna!

agree  Arusha Topazzini
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Arusha!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feel alive!


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this would be fitting.

Feel alive!

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Life is for living


Explanation:
Or simply "live (your) life"

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: I like both - there is no real idea of going 'all out' here, living life to the full, tampon style (!)
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Llewellyn: I like both, too!
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah.

agree  lundy: yes, first thing that came to mind (the French sounded to me like a back translation of the original English...)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, lundy. Yes, the Fr is uncommon.

agree  Sheila Wilson: definitely like 'life is for living'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila.

agree  Christophe G.: I actually prefer "Live life!" as it respects 2 key aspects of the source: it is uncommon and it's an imperative form.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris. I suggested "Live life" because it's short!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Live livingly


Explanation:

............

Example sentence(s):
  • Always ready to show you a way to live livingly.Doesn't expect a give 'N'take relationship,always ready to help you. December 8, 2008 6:20 AM · Yukie said. ...
Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Live and let live!


Explanation:
I know this is not an exact rendition, but it might work for the end of the piece and advice to the audience. Namely, we all make choices - the father made his and the son will now make his.....

Susan Spier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
live life to the full


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-11 10:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the clarification in mind, given it's the last sentence in a dramatic scene, to make it really punchy, you could omit the repetitions of life/live which in English are not as concise as the French and simply say "So....live!"

xxxArabellaCE
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour toutes ces réponses mais j'ai dû en sélectionner une.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane RM: my thoughts exactly
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jenn Mercer: yes, but I would say to the "fullest"
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  swanda
8 hrs
  -> thanks