KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

autoritaire

English translation: sternly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'une voix autoritaire
English translation:sternly
Entered by: xxxACOZ

05:18 Feb 24, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / screenplay
French term or phrase: autoritaire
Another question concerning snitches of dialogue in a screenplay - example
Jean (autoritaire)
Rangez vos affaires!
sfreland
France
sternly
Explanation:
i.e. in an authoritarian manner.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8sternlyxxxACOZ
5overbearing
Shaila Kamath


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sternly


Explanation:
i.e. in an authoritarian manner.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
3 hrs

agree  Christophe G.
3 hrs

agree  lundy
3 hrs

agree  Anne-Marie Grant
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
5 hrs

agree  Jenn Mercer
7 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overbearing


Explanation:
.

Shaila Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): SJLD, Helen Shiner