KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

version ordinaire

English translation: unedited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:version ordinaire
English translation:unedited
Entered by: NancyLynn

12:49 Jan 1, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
French term or phrase: version ordinaire
Une vie entière en version ordinaire sous-titrée.

On the face of it the meaning is obvious. The challenge here is that this would seem to be a word play on "version originale" in a text where film is a primary theme, and I would like to maintain some allusion to film in the translation.
Peter Coles
unedited
Explanation:
a try
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody who offered a suggestion. The diversity confirmed my suspicion that there was not an obvious answer.

I'm actually going to use "An entire life, ordinary, unedited and subtitled" as unedited both maintains the film metaphor and reinforces "entire life". Closer translations were suggested, but I need to balance this against their literary merit and the need to maintain the rhythm of the prose.

The "unedited" suggestion also came back with remarkable speed, and proved to be an exception to my normal observation that the best answers often come after people have had a little time to reflect.

Many thanks NancyLynn
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1You have your allusion to film...Noel Castelino
3 +1in (un)original version with subtitleshandslator
4unspectacular spectacle
William Stein
4uncut version
swisstell
3A life in sepia -- with subtitles.Noel Castelino
3plain version
Louise Dupont
3Run of the mill
lauravienna
2in annotated humdrum version
writeaway
1unedited
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unedited


Explanation:
a try

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody who offered a suggestion. The diversity confirmed my suspicion that there was not an obvious answer.

I'm actually going to use "An entire life, ordinary, unedited and subtitled" as unedited both maintains the film metaphor and reinforces "entire life". Closer translations were suggested, but I need to balance this against their literary merit and the need to maintain the rhythm of the prose.

The "unedited" suggestion also came back with remarkable speed, and proved to be an exception to my normal observation that the best answers often come after people have had a little time to reflect.

Many thanks NancyLynn

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Run of the mill


Explanation:
version to denote that it is the standard, original version

lauravienna
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in annotated humdrum version


Explanation:
just a day after the night before attempt. Happy New Year!

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plain version


Explanation:
Maybe

Louise Dupont
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncut version


Explanation:
is the word in the film industry

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unspectacular spectacle


Explanation:
That's the best I can come up with my present hangover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 22:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Post-hangover version:
real-too-real videotape

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You have your allusion to film...


Explanation:
...in the term "sub-titled". You can render "ordinaire" as you like: "unedited/humdrum/run-of-the-mill version" as the others have suggested, so long as you tack on "with sub-titles" at the end.

But I am wondering what "sous-titrée" means in this context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 17:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course my suggestion would be completely off track if \"sous-titrée\" meant something else (in this sentence).

Noel Castelino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  handslator: See suggestion below
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in (un)original version with subtitles


Explanation:
less subtle than the French perhaps, but maintains the film allusion.

handslator
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: Yes something like this.
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A life in sepia -- with subtitles.


Explanation:
Or: An entire life in sepia -- with subtitles.

I realise that I'm out on a limb here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 21:51:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A life in sepia, with subtitles all the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 22:14:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full bromide version -- with subtitles.

Noel Castelino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish