KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

aboutir aux levees de reserves

English translation: making it possible to lift reservations/allay concerns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:permettant d'aboutir aux levées de réserves
English translation:making it possible to lift reservations/allay concerns
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:08 Jul 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / television
French term or phrase: aboutir aux levees de reserves
A new system is being implemented and there are various stages of monitoring, trials and so on. Here is the sentence:

Pendant cette periode seront pratiquees simultanement des operations permettant d'ABOUTIR AUX LEVEES DE RESERVES par XXX...

How would I render this in English?
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
(making it possible for XXX) to lift reservations
Explanation:
This is a different interpretation of your sentence from the above. It seems to me your sentence relates to a testing phase that will make XXX more sure of service capabilities. (Levée can meaning raising or lifting of sanctions, strikes, measures).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
The explanation was great, very helpful indeed. In the end I opted for 'allay concerns' rather than 'lift reservations'. Thanks Parrot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(making it possible for XXX) to lift reservations
Parrot
4 -1lead to the increase of reserves by XXX...xxxvrede


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lead to the increase of reserves by XXX...


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.


    Knowledge of the languages involved.
xxxvrede
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, I'm afraid this is NOT the right idea at all...
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(making it possible for XXX) to lift reservations


Explanation:
This is a different interpretation of your sentence from the above. It seems to me your sentence relates to a testing phase that will make XXX more sure of service capabilities. (Levée can meaning raising or lifting of sanctions, strikes, measures).


    Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
The explanation was great, very helpful indeed. In the end I opted for 'allay concerns' rather than 'lift reservations'. Thanks Parrot