KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

financement minimum

English translation: put up a minimum amount [of funds] to receive CNC funding


15:24 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / documentaries
French term or phrase: financement minimum
I understand these words, of course, but I don't understand what the speaker means by the following: "a mettre le financement minimum pour avoir les aides du CNC" (I know this is referring to financial assistance from the French film office). This is a quote from the head of a documentary cable channel. Here's the whole quote:

"J.P., directeur de l'antenne, utilise au maximum les infrastructures techniques de X. Et fait avant tout marcher les carnets d'adresses de l'equipe dirigeante "au titre de la confiance sur l'ethique de la chaine" ainsi que "l'esprit de debrouillardise, qui consiste, par exemple, a mettre le financement minimum pour avoir les aides du CNC afin de lancer un projet et de demarcher ensuite les chaines herziennes, ou encore aller chercher des televisions locales pour boucler une production".
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:put up a minimum amount [of funds] to receive CNC funding
Explanation:
they have to raise other funds in order to get CNC funding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-01 15:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we have to raise or put a minimum amount of fund to receive CNC funding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-01 15:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

get or raise minimum financing to receive CNC funding..is another way to say it...

they have to get another source of money or funds before obtaining CNC funding
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you! Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6put up a minimum amount [of funds] to receive CNC fundingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1minimum of (own) funding required
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum of (own) funding required


Explanation:
apport personnel nécessaire pour demander/obtenir la subvention (qui ne finance jamais à 100%)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes, this conveys the meaning
19 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
put up a minimum amount [of funds] to receive CNC funding


Explanation:
they have to raise other funds in order to get CNC funding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-01 15:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we have to raise or put a minimum amount of fund to receive CNC funding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-01 15:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

get or raise minimum financing to receive CNC funding..is another way to say it...

they have to get another source of money or funds before obtaining CNC funding

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you! Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: unless you use "CNC grants"
7 mins

agree  N.M. Eklund
16 mins

agree  Galatea Maman: I would say the bare minimum of financing, to express that nuance of débrouillardise...
53 mins

agree  Anders G
2 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 hrs