KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

chow a la prochaine je t\'aime bien et je suis un peu triste qu\'on soit si loin

English translation: Ciao, catch you later, I'm fond of / like you and (am) a little sad you're so far away


22:29 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: chow a la prochaine je t\'aime bien et je suis un peu triste qu\'on soit si loin
it's the ending of a conversation
bjrn are evjen
English translation:Ciao, catch you later, I'm fond of / like you and (am) a little sad you're so far away
Explanation:
(nothing personal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-04 22:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, more literally .... we\'re so far away from each other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-04 22:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is homework, tell me why the word \"soit\" is used, and what the infinitive is.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ciao, catch you later, I'm fond of / like you and (am) a little sad you're so far awayxxxBourth
5farewell, until we speak/meet again - I really like/love you and am sad that we are so far apartclaire1
3Bye see you next time I'm fond of you et a little sad that you are so far awaybieseb
3Ciao,until next time, I love you a lot, I'm a bit sad that we are far apart
Mihailolja


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chow a la prochaine je t'aime bien et je suis un peu triste qu'on soit si loin
Ciao, catch you later, I'm fond of / like you and (am) a little sad you're so far away


Explanation:
(nothing personal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-04 22:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, more literally .... we\'re so far away from each other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-04 22:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is homework, tell me why the word \"soit\" is used, and what the infinitive is.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  roelens: hehehe... .
30 mins

agree  Shaila Kamath
3 hrs

agree  Allan Jeffs: Maybe "Bye" instead of "Ciao". Is there a teacher in you , or what!
1 day8 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chow a la prochaine je t'aime bien et je suis un peu triste qu'on soit si loin
Ciao,until next time, I love you a lot, I'm a bit sad that we are far apart


Explanation:
selfexplanatory really

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: "je t'aime bien" might be "I like you a lot", but not "love", as a rule. Seems contradictory, I know, but that's how it is.
25 mins
  -> Thanks Bourth,I agree

neutral  roelens: Strange, 2 answers so alike, and such different confidence levels. Do you have a problem Mihailolja? Do you want to talk about it? :-)
28 mins
  -> No no problem just wasnt exactly sure about translating one of the words thats all !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chow a la prochaine je t'aime bien et je suis un peu triste qu'on soit si loin
farewell, until we speak/meet again - I really like/love you and am sad that we are so far apart


Explanation:
farewell, until we speak/meet again - I really like/love you and am sad that we are so far apart

claire1
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chow a la prochaine je t'aime bien et je suis un peu triste qu'on soit si loin
Bye see you next time I'm fond of you et a little sad that you are so far away


Explanation:
Bye see you next time I'm fond of you et a little sad that you are so far away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-05 07:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et = and

bieseb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish