KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

panouille

English translation: Stupid, junk movies.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:panouille
English translation:Stupid, junk movies.
Entered by: Suzanne Skagen

00:53 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: panouille
a kind of film...
Suzanne Skagen
Stupid, junk movies.
Explanation:
Je ne connaissais pas du tout ce terme: mais ceci le confirme, je pense: http://elsap1.unicaen.fr/cgi-bin/trouvebis2?requete=panouill...
Bête, bêta, idiot, andouille, panouille... c'est marrant !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-18 01:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et encore: http://elsap1.unicaen.fr/cgi-bin/trouvebis2?requete=panouill...
Pas du tout d\'accord avec Thierry, pour une fois.
Bon, à voir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-02-18 01:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tdg.ch/tghome/loisirs/cinemas/closer__20_1_.html
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Juan. I used 'third rate movie'. Worse even than a B movie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2walk on parts
Thierry LOTTE
3 +1cameo
NatalieD
3Stupid, junk movies.
Juan Jacob


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
walk on parts


Explanation:
Argot de cinéma pour désigner des petits rôles de figurants ou des rôles ne comprenant qu'un seule phrase de dialogue ou bien tout au plus, deux ou trois...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-18 01:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Syninymes :

- Extra
- Bit player
- To have a wal-on part.
- To have a bit part
- To have a token role

Oxford French Dictionary

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Must be type of film...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley: Definitely. Definition given in Harrap's FR-ENG Slang Dictionary
3 hrs
  -> Merci Iburley - I did not knew that "Harrap's" issued a Sang dictionary . Might be very interesting....

agree  writeaway: best bet since there is no context whatsoever
5 hrs
  -> Tks Writeaway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Must be type of film...

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cameo


Explanation:
Sounds more like a cameo in a movie than a type of movie.

... Webtipps zum Thema Dvd. ... Après une panouille dans le troisième épisode des grotesques
aventures de la maison hantée d'Amityville, Meg s ... Funny Ladies Of Film. ...
www4.geometry.net/celebrities/ryan_meg_page_no_4.html - 22k - Supplemental Result

... Entre-temps, et après une panouille dans Spiderman 2, Peter Cincotti a effectué
ses débuts au cinéma dans Beyond the Sea, film sur la vie de Bobby Darin ...
libe.fr/page.php?Article=247101 - Supplemental Result

... De panouille en 3e couteau, de 3e en 2e et de 2e en premier rôle, parce que c'est
comme ça chez moi, je ne sais pas pourquoi, c'est ... Espace livres / DVD. ...
www.theatreonline.com/guide/save_ compteur.asp?i_Programmation=10270&i_Page=2 - 73k

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
My panouille must a type of film...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley: Another possibility
3 hrs

neutral  writeaway: restricted use-usually only used for bit part/brief appearence/walk-on made by big/established star. the others just have walk-on/bit parts.
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: My panouille must a type of film...

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stupid, junk movies.


Explanation:
Je ne connaissais pas du tout ce terme: mais ceci le confirme, je pense: http://elsap1.unicaen.fr/cgi-bin/trouvebis2?requete=panouill...
Bête, bêta, idiot, andouille, panouille... c'est marrant !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-18 01:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et encore: http://elsap1.unicaen.fr/cgi-bin/trouvebis2?requete=panouill...
Pas du tout d\'accord avec Thierry, pour une fois.
Bon, à voir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-02-18 01:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tdg.ch/tghome/loisirs/cinemas/closer__20_1_.html


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Juan. I used 'third rate movie'. Worse even than a B movie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian Burley: Never heard it applied to a film before
3 hrs

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: Pas du tout d'accord avec toi Juan : je suis sûr de mon coup... Les "panouilles" sont les "petits boulots" des acteurs de ciné...
3 hrs