KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

PRECEDENTES SELECTIONS DU FILM

English translation: Previous festival selections


21:14 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: PRECEDENTES SELECTIONS DU FILM
Relating to film competition application form. Is this awards the film has previously won? Or shortlistings???
MSH
English translation:Previous festival selections
Explanation:
It basically means at what other festivals has the film been screened.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 32 mins (2005-02-22 14:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is a link to the Unifrance web-site. Unifrance is the body that promotes French cinema abroad. The link is to the list of French films selected for the recent Berlin Festival. Any previous festival selections for these films would have meant that they were no longer eligible for the Berlin competition.

www.unifrance.org/actu/info.asp?CommonUser=&langue=21002&ac...
Selected response from:

Ian Burley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Previous festival selectionsIan Burley
5previous award nominationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4previous selected films / previous films selected
Patrice
3 -1previous film clipsRHELLER


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
previous film clips


Explanation:
sections of the film to be viewed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-21 21:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Check out five of the latest short film clips from our January short film review ... 2002, from the surprise Grand Prix to the delights of the student competition. ...
showcase.awn.com/ -

for the competition section, shall not have been commercially distributed in Canada and not have been presented during the current year at any ... 8. FILM CLIPS. ...
www.carrousel.qc.ca/carcomreag.htm

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, it's not 'extraits', it;'s clearly talking about selections for screenings/ award//Justification: I've filled in a lot of these forms, and from the context, it is USUAL to talk about 'selections for other fests.' and NOT usual to ask about clips
1 hr
  -> I don't know how you can be so sure with so little context

neutral  Ian Burley: Dusty is right. The term crops up on every French film festival entry form. "Extraits" would be more natural in French than "sélections" for a clip from a film
2 hrs
  -> fine but everyone should remember that justifications are required for disagrees-thems the rules baby!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous selected films / previous films selected


Explanation:
Jane's answer is equally possible...Generally at film festivals films are selected to be shown, and then of course winners are chosen from those selected..maybe "list of films nominated" would work...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-02-21 23:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on Dusty\'s sensible observation, one could say something like,
\"previous film festivals at which film has been screened\"

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: No, but this is relating to the film being entered, so it is 'selections of THIS film' // Yes, I think you have captured the idea perfectly with your added suggestion
1 hr
  -> right you are -- have amended my answer

disagree  Ian Burley: Dusty is right, it's referring to one film only. // Your revised reply works
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
previous award nominations


Explanation:
you are nominated but then you have to win..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 56 mins (2005-02-22 14:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

previous [film festival] award nomination and/or screenings

depending on context..the word previous here is a must

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, of course --- though in certain less 'award-oriented' film festivals, it is often simply 'selected for screening'
1 hr
  -> sure Dusty sure..

disagree  Ian Burley: Sorry, but the French term refers to film festivals, not to award nominations such as the Oscars, Césars, Genies, David di Donatallos, etc... // "Sorry" to have to disagree - just trying to be polite. I come across the term regularly, so no context needed
2 hrs
  -> we have no context for that, do we? why are you sorry? I don't get it

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Previous festival selections


Explanation:
It basically means at what other festivals has the film been screened.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 32 mins (2005-02-22 14:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is a link to the Unifrance web-site. Unifrance is the body that promotes French cinema abroad. The link is to the list of French films selected for the recent Berlin Festival. Any previous festival selections for these films would have meant that they were no longer eligible for the Berlin competition.

www.unifrance.org/actu/info.asp?CommonUser=&langue=21002&ac...

Ian Burley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes; it certainly doesn't mean 'awards won', and though it MIGHT mean 'award nominations', 'selections' is the usual term and covers all possibilities
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Dusty

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr Sue Levy
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue