KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Hardware

à défaut les prix pratiqués par des enseignes spécialisées

English translation: or the brand retailer prices


13:39 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / printer consumables
French term or phrase: à défaut les prix pratiqués par des enseignes spécialisées
Les prix de référence des consommables sont ceux fournis par le fabricant, à défaut les prix pratiqués par des enseignes spécialisées

calculation of the price of laser printer supplies
RHELLER
United States
English translation:or the brand retailer prices
Explanation:
Rita: the distinction here is between OEM prices and brand retailier prices

The consumer product prices are OEM prices, or the brand retailer prices.

Like this:
Remanufactured ink cartridges are an economical alternative to OEM cartridges. ... replace products that prove to be defective or refund the purchase price. ...
www.buythebestbuy.com/_oem vs us.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


ATI 9700pro oem vs retailhelp with ATI 9700pro oem vs retail. ... How can you tell if you have the 9700 versus the 9700 pro? I don't trust the documentation since the last vendor ...
www.devhardware.com/forums/ archive/t-2159/ATI-9700pro-oem-vs-retail - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


ATI 9700pro oem vs retailhelp with ATI 9700pro oem vs retail. ... Ill call them tom. to confirm the price. BTW the prices are in Canadian $$$ (Edited by macrohard at 2:28 am on Jan. ...
www.devhardware.com/forums/ archive/t-2875/ATI-9700pro-oem-vs-retail - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Buying Copier Supplies - OEM Toner vs. Compatible TonerAll OEM toner is bought directly to insure the products quality. Coastal can offer very competitive prices for its OEM toner because of the great long term ...
www.coastalbusiness.com/oem-toner.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


it 's like: Buying an HP printer [that would be OEM] versus
the retailer brand i.e., a Staples printer...

see what I mean?

cheers...not so easy, huh?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-15 14:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally: in the absence of OEM prices, the brand retailer price..

However, I would just say or...because in English, we don\'t say: and if that price is not available..we just say: X price, or Y price
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks very much - I used when not available....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1or the brand retailer pricesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 -1prices offered by chains become the default price
DocteurPC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
à défaut les prix pratiqués par des enseignes spécialisées
prices offered by chains become the default price


Explanation:
in lieu of Prix de détail suggéré (by the manufacturers) which are quite often really off from what is offered in retail sales

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry firiend..there is no default price..the French does not say that at all..it means and in the absence of the former, the latter
10 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à défaut les prix pratiqués par des enseignes spécialisées
or the brand retailer prices


Explanation:
Rita: the distinction here is between OEM prices and brand retailier prices

The consumer product prices are OEM prices, or the brand retailer prices.

Like this:
Remanufactured ink cartridges are an economical alternative to OEM cartridges. ... replace products that prove to be defective or refund the purchase price. ...
www.buythebestbuy.com/_oem vs us.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


ATI 9700pro oem vs retailhelp with ATI 9700pro oem vs retail. ... How can you tell if you have the 9700 versus the 9700 pro? I don't trust the documentation since the last vendor ...
www.devhardware.com/forums/ archive/t-2159/ATI-9700pro-oem-vs-retail - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


ATI 9700pro oem vs retailhelp with ATI 9700pro oem vs retail. ... Ill call them tom. to confirm the price. BTW the prices are in Canadian $$$ (Edited by macrohard at 2:28 am on Jan. ...
www.devhardware.com/forums/ archive/t-2875/ATI-9700pro-oem-vs-retail - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Buying Copier Supplies - OEM Toner vs. Compatible TonerAll OEM toner is bought directly to insure the products quality. Coastal can offer very competitive prices for its OEM toner because of the great long term ...
www.coastalbusiness.com/oem-toner.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


it 's like: Buying an HP printer [that would be OEM] versus
the retailer brand i.e., a Staples printer...

see what I mean?

cheers...not so easy, huh?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-15 14:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally: in the absence of OEM prices, the brand retailer price..

However, I would just say or...because in English, we don\'t say: and if that price is not available..we just say: X price, or Y price

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks very much - I used when not available....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f