KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Hardware

déploiement

English translation: deployment/roll-out/go-live


17:45 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / installation de logiciels
French term or phrase: déploiement
"procédure de déploiement sur site - repositionnement de châssis dell":
il s'agit ici du suivi et de la maintenance du matériel qui a été implementé auparavant dans une procédure de déploiement, mais reste à définir en anglais déploiement sur site...une suggestion avait été 'rollout'...
ewa
English translation:deployment/roll-out/go-live
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6deployment/roll-out/go-live
Adam Lankamer
4installation
Sheila Wilson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deployment/roll-out/go-live


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSarah Gall: Either of the first two. I avoid go-live though I'll talk about a system going live
11 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi: I agree with Sarah. :)
14 mins

agree  Olli Leroy: What I was going to say.
59 mins

agree  Kelvin Wu
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: With Sarah
18 hrs

neutral  BusterK: ok but not Go-live which "lancement", the first one, whereas deploiement means that it already works somewhere
20 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installation


Explanation:
installation, implementation and roll-out can all be used in IT.

You could also use a verb in your text by reworking a bit, then you can choose between install, implement and make live

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish