KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Hardware

Carte de digitalisation

English translation: Image acquisition board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Carte de digitalisation
English translation:Image acquisition board
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

10:37 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
French term or phrase: Carte de digitalisation
Carte de digitalisation : Raptor, IG24 (vert), IG24 (composite), PCI-1405. Indique le type de carte et le canal sur lequel le signal de la caméra est raccordé. Le présent système est livré avec une carte PCI-1405.
irishpolyglot
Ireland
Image acquisition board
Explanation:
See http://sine.ni.com/nips/cds/view/p/lang/en/nid/14209 - description of the PCI-1405 card from its manufacturer.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Image acquisition boardCharles Hawtrey
4 +3Image acquisition board
Anne de Freyman
5digitalizing board
christian landais
4Video capture board
veratek
4 -1Frame grabber board
Transitwrite


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Image acquisition board


Explanation:
See http://sine.ni.com/nips/cds/view/p/lang/en/nid/14209 - description of the PCI-1405 card from its manufacturer.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne de Freyman: snap!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Anne. We gsearched at the same time.

agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony

agree  rkillings: But I'd have said 'card' (for 'carte'), not 'board'. Yes, it is a circuit board, but more specifically, it's a PCI card.
21 hrs
  -> It is a PCI card, of course. My brain (UK trained, following EN-US rules in written manuals, result: occasional confusion) used what came naturally & a copy of CL's suggestion.

agree  rupali_k
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, RK

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Image acquisition board


Explanation:
which is what transpires if you Google IP-1405.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22PCI-1405%22&btnG=S...
Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Charles Hawtrey
6 hrs

agree  rupali_k
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Frame grabber board


Explanation:
Look at this doc for example
http://www.hytec.fr/appli/download/DATA-SHEETS/NUCLEAIRE - N...

Transitwrite
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not necessarily the same thing at all / 'frame grabber' implies freezing a single frame; this is not the same thing, it is for 'live' video; the translation may SOMETIMES be correct, but should not be considered a direct 1:1 equivalent
1 hr
  -> please explain the difference. It comes up very often as a direct translation...

neutral  Charles Hawtrey: The IP-1405 doc. states 'Unlike multimedia "frame grabbers," the PCI-1405 features increased image acquisition throughput and processing...' in the Overview.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Video capture board


Explanation:
audiovisual capture board (another option, if the board includes sound capture)

video capture board (36K hits)

(image acquisition board is not the standard jargon, digitalizing is also not that common)

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: image acquisition board is perfectly normal jargon
32 mins
  -> OK, I wrote fast, it is normal jargon, and it's correct, but it's used with a lesser frequency