KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Hardware

mémoire non volatile

English translation: non-volatile memory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mémoire non volatile
English translation:non-volatile memory
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

10:38 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
French term or phrase: mémoire non volatile
...équipé d'ordinateur avec mémoire non volatile qui sauvegarde automatiquement les données en cas de coupure de courant.

Merci pour votre éclaircissement :)
xxxchance
non-volatile memory
Explanation:
Nonvolatile memory is a general term for all forms of solid state (no moving parts) memory that do not need to have their memory contents periodically refreshed. This includes all forms of read-only memory (ROM) such as programmable read-only memory (PROM), erasable programmable read-only memory (EPROM), electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM), and flash memory. It also includes random access memory (RAM) that is powered with a battery.
http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid5_gci2...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you Vicky and Michel for your quick reply and my thanks to you all :)

In fact, I was looking for its Chinese translation. Thanks to your answer, I got it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5non-volatile memory
Vicky Papaprodromou
5non volatile memory
Michel A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mémoire non volatile
non-volatile memory


Explanation:
Nonvolatile memory is a general term for all forms of solid state (no moving parts) memory that do not need to have their memory contents periodically refreshed. This includes all forms of read-only memory (ROM) such as programmable read-only memory (PROM), erasable programmable read-only memory (EPROM), electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM), and flash memory. It also includes random access memory (RAM) that is powered with a battery.
http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid5_gci2...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Vicky and Michel for your quick reply and my thanks to you all :)

In fact, I was looking for its Chinese translation. Thanks to your answer, I got it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HRiley
10 mins
  -> Ôhanks!

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  ilmondo
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tom Bishop
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom!

agree  Tony M
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mémoire non volatile
non volatile memory


Explanation:
Mémoire dont le contenu est conservé lorsque l'alimentation électrique est coupée.





Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4