KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Hardware

piste de cuivre

English translation: copper tracks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:piste de cuivre
English translation:copper tracks
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

09:55 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
French term or phrase: piste de cuivre
Help! The translator has put "copper lines". Is this right?
The context is comouter hardware.

"Pour les modules défectueux présentant des défauts visuellement apparents tels que brûlures, détériorations mécaniques du support ou des pistes de cuivre et qui sont jugés non réparables par le fournisseur, celui-ci en informe au plus tôt et par écrit XXX. "
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
copper tracks
Explanation:
of the boards that dont have copper tracks running through them....but even still
the tracks run very ... Computer support - http://wcmt.tk Computer systems - http ...
www.hardwareanalysis.com/content/topic/33193/

Looks very much like this to me!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks very much to CMJ and Dusty who responded so quickly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6copper tracksxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3copper track
Gayle Wallimann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
copper tracks


Explanation:
of the boards that dont have copper tracks running through them....but even still
the tracks run very ... Computer support - http://wcmt.tk Computer systems - http ...
www.hardwareanalysis.com/content/topic/33193/

Looks very much like this to me!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to CMJ and Dusty who responded so quickly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: You're quick!
1 min

agree  Rita Bandinelli
6 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
25 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
25 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, they're talking about the copper tracks on a Printed Circuitn Board --- definitely NOT 'lines'!
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
copper track


Explanation:
I'm familiar with copper tracks on circuit boards...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-17 10:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forums.windrivers.com/archive/index.php/t-68177


    Reference: http://www.kpsec.freeuk.com/stripbd.htm
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: if you were bogged down in the text I have in front of me, you too would be looking for light relief!
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele.

agree  Tony M: I couldn't be so un-gallant as not to agree with you too, Gayle ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dusty.