KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

Remontée

English translation: feedback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Remontée
English translation:feedback
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

09:46 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software / IT services tender for prototype installation
French term or phrase: Remontée
IT services tender for prototype installation...might upgrade fit here??

Remontée des évènements vers la BAM

Pour instrumenter les tests de performance, nous nous appuierons sur les remontées d’événements de la BAM et sur les logs générés par les différents composants pour obtenir des informations sur les temps de traitement.
Jason Willis-Lee
feedback/events history
Explanation:
more feedback than upgrade...
Selected response from:

Glen McCulley
Grading comment
Thanks Glen...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3feedback/events history
Glen McCulley
4event reportsxxxCMJ_Trans
3reporting or escalationCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Remontée
feedback/events history


Explanation:
more feedback than upgrade...

Glen McCulley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Glen...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
13 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
5 hrs

agree  carlie602
3 days15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
event reports


Explanation:
sent to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-19 10:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea being - sent up the line to

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Remontée
reporting or escalation


Explanation:
I think I prefer a construction that uses an 'action' - e.g. the reporting of events to/in the BAM (depends if it's a thing or a person!).

Or even "the recording of events" - especially for the recording of events in the logs generated by... etc.

I'm sure "remontée" has been asked before....

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120