KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

En cible

English translation: The target system


16:03 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software / IT services tender for prototype installation
French term or phrase: En cible
En cible on s’appuiera sur une plate-forme matérielle en cluster et sur les mécanismes de haute-disponibilité de notre solution.
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:The target system
Explanation:
just a short way of describing what the target will be like. I think it possibly flows better if you say "The target system will be based on...", although in truth there's not much wrong with "The target will be based on..." although I always think that sounds as though the author doesn't know what he's talking about (which is possible true!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-19 16:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re being paid by target(!) language word - \"In terms of the target, this will be...\" :-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3The target systemCharlie Bavington
3 +2on target, the target, our target
DocteurPC
5Upon completition, there will be hardware cluster platform or our target isJane Lamb-Ruiz
2The rational achievement of the objectiveTechLawDC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on target, the target, our target


Explanation:
or variations thereof

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The target system


Explanation:
just a short way of describing what the target will be like. I think it possibly flows better if you say "The target system will be based on...", although in truth there's not much wrong with "The target will be based on..." although I always think that sounds as though the author doesn't know what he's talking about (which is possible true!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-19 16:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re being paid by target(!) language word - \"In terms of the target, this will be...\" :-)

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: hehe - naughty boy!
4 mins

agree  Nico Staes
23 mins

agree  carlie602
3 days8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The rational achievement of the objective


Explanation:
Literally "in rationally achieving the objective ..."
Thus, "The rational achievement of the objective will be aided by ..." (the clustered hardware platform) (or whatever) (etc.).
(This seems like business jargon which only a business student or businessman will be able to penetrate.)

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Upon completition, there will be hardware cluster platform or our target is


Explanation:
En cible..here: Our target is or when we finish what we are doing..

BTW, clusters usually refer to network architecture ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-05-19 18:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: upon completion,

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55