KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

Processus ‘chapeau’

English translation: tree structure process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Processus ‘chapeau’
English translation:tree structure process
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

16:47 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software / IT services tender for prototype installation
French term or phrase: Processus ‘chapeau’
in the context of temporal and manual cues for urgent and non-urgent operations...

Processus ‘chapeau’ pour déclenchement sur top horaire
Processus ‘chapeau’ pour déclenchement sur présence d’un fichier dans un répertoire
Jason Willis-Lee
tree hierarchy process or tree structure process
Explanation:
processus chapeau is a tree file structure

... The file structure consists of a basic tree hierarchy of files, ... When a
user references a file which is in this condition, his process traps to the ...
www.multicians.org/fjcc4.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Process Tree Management
... This document describes the tree structure and contains information ...
In general, newly saved files will always go into the tree for the current run. ...
www.agsrhichome.bnl.gov/Controls/ doc/ProcessTreeManage/ProcessTreeManage.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Interpolation B tree: an efficient file structure with which to ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... tree: an efficient file structure. with which to store and search large ...
actual TPIE implementation stores tree nodes in one file and leaves in ...
www.unbsj.ca/conferences/ apics/2004/documents/HazelWebb.pdf - Similar pages

nif-T-nav



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 mins (2005-05-20 16:59:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification to Charlie:
I mean: if you don\'t answer my emails, why bother? That does not mean your comments are not good. The comments in themsevles are very good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 26 mins (2005-05-20 18:14:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Further explanation: i sent Charlie two emails on this subject. I received no answer. So I assumed Charlie didn\'t want to communicate with me. He has now told me he never received those emails. OK. So, my comment meant \"why bother with me if you don\'t want to communicate with me\". It did Not Mean: his answer was no good...I wouldn\'t say that to anybody. I\'m sorry he misunderstood and apologize to Charlie for expressing myself badly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 28 mins (2005-05-20 18:16:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I should have written: I don\'t understand why you bother with me..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks for that Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tree hierarchy process or tree structure processJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1controlling processCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Processus ‘chapeau’
controlling process


Explanation:
A processus chapeau is one which "chapeaute" (see any dictionary for chapeauter) - i.e. it heads, leads, or (my preference) controls a bunch of sub-processes.

This will involve calling the sub-processes, possibly varying the routines called depending on return codes received, or halting processing entirely if there's an error.

There is no implication as to the structure of the sub-processes: it may be a tree-type structure, or it may be a straightforward call A then B then C then D then E then F....

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Yes, this answer makes total sense. It is a good answer, a well-reasoned answer.
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Processus ‘chapeau’
tree hierarchy process or tree structure process


Explanation:
processus chapeau is a tree file structure

... The file structure consists of a basic tree hierarchy of files, ... When a
user references a file which is in this condition, his process traps to the ...
www.multicians.org/fjcc4.html - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Process Tree Management
... This document describes the tree structure and contains information ...
In general, newly saved files will always go into the tree for the current run. ...
www.agsrhichome.bnl.gov/Controls/ doc/ProcessTreeManage/ProcessTreeManage.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Interpolation B tree: an efficient file structure with which to ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... tree: an efficient file structure. with which to store and search large ...
actual TPIE implementation stores tree nodes in one file and leaves in ...
www.unbsj.ca/conferences/ apics/2004/documents/HazelWebb.pdf - Similar pages

nif-T-nav



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 mins (2005-05-20 16:59:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification to Charlie:
I mean: if you don\'t answer my emails, why bother? That does not mean your comments are not good. The comments in themsevles are very good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 26 mins (2005-05-20 18:14:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Further explanation: i sent Charlie two emails on this subject. I received no answer. So I assumed Charlie didn\'t want to communicate with me. He has now told me he never received those emails. OK. So, my comment meant \"why bother with me if you don\'t want to communicate with me\". It did Not Mean: his answer was no good...I wouldn\'t say that to anybody. I\'m sorry he misunderstood and apologize to Charlie for expressing myself badly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 28 mins (2005-05-20 18:16:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I should have written: I don\'t understand why you bother with me..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Many thanks for that Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
27 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington: possibly, but not necessarily - what you have described is one option for the processing that is being "chapeau'd" (!), not the "processus chapeau" itself.//And what is that supposed to mean, exactly?///Apology happily accepted.
2 hrs
  -> I am not going to answer your comments any longer Charlie...I don't understnad why you bother

agree  carlie602
3 days6 hrs