KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

Top horaire / Top manuel

English translation: Timed trigger / Manual trigger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Top horaire / Top manuel
English translation:Timed trigger / Manual trigger
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

11:06 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software / IT services tender for prototype installation
French term or phrase: Top horaire / Top manuel
I think this refers to temporal and manual cues but not sure, would like some reassurance please...many thanks in advance, Jason.

Top horaire pour des opérations non urgentes
Top manuel pour des opérations urgentes et non-urgentes
Le ‘top horaire’ sera géré par le Process Starter ‘Timer’ de BusinessWorks.
Jason Willis-Lee
timed/manual trigger
Explanation:
Your "cues" isn't bad, but a lot of IT docs refer to operations being "triggered" - I can guess that you author wrote "top" 'cos it's quicker to type than "declenchement" :-)
I would definitely use trigger here.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks for the help Charlie...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Activation / "Go" signal
Conor McAuley
5Time activation / Manual activationJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2timed/manual triggerCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Activation / "Go" signal


Explanation:
"Top" means go, as at the start of something that is timed - running race, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 11:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Task initiation schedule
Manual activation/initiation of urgent and non-urgent tasks

The initiation schedule is run/administrated by BusinessWorks\' Process Starter Timer

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: yep, that's about the size of it.
20 mins
  -> Thanks Charlie

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
43 mins
  -> Thanks again Vicky

agree  Catherine Christaki
4 hrs
  -> Thanks again Catherine

agree  carlie602
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timed/manual trigger


Explanation:
Your "cues" isn't bad, but a lot of IT docs refer to operations being "triggered" - I can guess that you author wrote "top" 'cos it's quicker to type than "declenchement" :-)
I would definitely use trigger here.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks for the help Charlie...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Time activation / Manual activation


Explanation:
top horaire is when a clock strike an hour..so, it basically means activation..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 58 mins (2005-05-20 20:05:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no I was wrong there...

I think it means: Time Setting and Manual Setting


top horaire= to set the time....like on clock..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 0 min (2005-05-20 20:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in these examples..to set a time..or a setting...

... cet appel est enregistré ainsi que le top horaire de l’horloge. parlante. b) elle informe immédiatement la ou les personnes nommément désignées au ...
www.assuralia.be/fr/document/ SCS%20VERSION%204.02.1987.pdf - Similar pages






Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55