KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

nativement

English translation: natively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nativement
English translation:natively
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

11:11 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software / IT services tender for prototype installation
French term or phrase: nativement
highly secure?

Cette interface web est nativement sécurisée, bien que cela ne soit pas une demande du prototype.
Jason Willis-Lee
natively (secure)
Explanation:
"Native" is a standard IT term - do a bit of googling on "natively secure" for further info - not a billion hits admittedly, but is the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-20 11:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.networkmagazineindia.com/200309/inperson02.shtml
Explains natively by implication - not provided by a 3rd party, i.e. built in, comes with it, written as part of the processing/application in general.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks once again Charlie...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5natively (secure)Charlie Bavington
4since its creationNico Staes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since its creation


Explanation:
it means that the interface is secured since it was initially created.

Nico Staes
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
natively (secure)


Explanation:
"Native" is a standard IT term - do a bit of googling on "natively secure" for further info - not a billion hits admittedly, but is the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-20 11:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.networkmagazineindia.com/200309/inperson02.shtml
Explains natively by implication - not provided by a 3rd party, i.e. built in, comes with it, written as part of the processing/application in general.


Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks once again Charlie...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Renault
5 mins

agree  Christopher RH
25 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
29 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
4 hrs

agree  carlie602
2 days13 hrs