KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

sens

English translation: meaningful object


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sens
English translation:meaningful object
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

07:31 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software / IT services tender for prototype installation
French term or phrase: sens
Appears in 2 contexts as follows: Many TIA, Jason.

montant total par SENS, par système, etc.

Le stockage en base de données permet d’exposer les données de manière agrégées (calcul des montants par objet, par SENS) tout en permettant des fonctions de drill down (vue des données, de l’historique d’une instance de processus).
Jason Willis-Lee
meaningful object
Explanation:
one term in English....as in these examples:

... ObjectDB for Java/JDO is a powerful yet compact Java Object Database (ODBMS), ... Persistent Hot Filters--***instantly access meaningful object***-sets. ...
www.5cup.com/sort2/Software_ Development-Databases___Networks-12.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages




[This might help you too] Auditing Database Use... To help you view meaningful auditing information in this table, ... Setting new system or object auditing options causes all subsequent database ...
www.csee.umbc.edu/help/ oracle8/server.815/a67772/audit.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages


PRO-JSP Evaluation Options: Persistent Objects for Apache Struts ...... has a PRO-JSP deployment generated off the familiar Oracle DEMO database. ... of your ***DB metadata into meaningful Object and Attribute/Member names****. ...
www.tricoron.com/PRO-JSP-Evaluation.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

databases have Object and Attributes..


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5meaningful objectJane Lamb-Ruiz
3voir http://osl.cs.uiuc.edu/docs/sens-anss2004/sens-anss2004.pdfAlbert Golub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voir http://osl.cs.uiuc.edu/docs/sens-anss2004/sens-anss2004.pdf


Explanation:
peut-être semble lié à l'environnement des capteurs (sensors)
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meaningful object


Explanation:
one term in English....as in these examples:

... ObjectDB for Java/JDO is a powerful yet compact Java Object Database (ODBMS), ... Persistent Hot Filters--***instantly access meaningful object***-sets. ...
www.5cup.com/sort2/Software_ Development-Databases___Networks-12.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages




[This might help you too] Auditing Database Use... To help you view meaningful auditing information in this table, ... Setting new system or object auditing options causes all subsequent database ...
www.csee.umbc.edu/help/ oracle8/server.815/a67772/audit.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages


PRO-JSP Evaluation Options: Persistent Objects for Apache Struts ...... has a PRO-JSP deployment generated off the familiar Oracle DEMO database. ... of your ***DB metadata into meaningful Object and Attribute/Member names****. ...
www.tricoron.com/PRO-JSP-Evaluation.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

databases have Object and Attributes..




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks Jane...