KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

mauvaises manipulations

English translation: improper use/handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mauvaises manipulations
English translation:improper use/handling
Entered by: DocteurPC

19:19 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: mauvaises manipulations
Certains ordinateurs, en vieillissant, montrent des bugs logiciels liés à de mauvaises manipulations
This is a Symantec newsletter
Christine Kirkham
improper handling
Explanation:
improper handling is not simply bugs in software, but bad handling and combining of various programmes - this leads to bugs that were not originally in the software, but more in terms of conflicts
the same with hardware - since we are talking here about older computers
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
improper use was chosen - a combination of misuse and improper handling
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4misuselaurem
4 +2improper handling
DocteurPC
4htting the wrong keysAnne McKee
4 -1programming errors
Paul Malone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
programming errors


Explanation:
I think that this is a polite way of saying someone made a mistake while doing the programming.

Paul Malone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I think this must be it, although manipulation is more general than error
16 mins

disagree  xxxdf49f: les mauvaises manipulations sont celles des utilisateurs et non des programmateurs
17 mins
  -> Maybe you're right, but I don't see how the users could be responsible for 'bugs'?

disagree  Barthoze: The issue here is inappropriate user input that triggers bugs
1 day2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
misuse


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-25 19:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I rather understand so did sth wrong while using the computer.

laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: oui, ce sont les utilisateurs (non les programmateurs) qui font de mauvaises ou fausses manips
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  Nick Lingris
57 mins
  -> Merci bien Nick.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 hrs
  -> merci Vicky.

agree  Barthoze
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
improper handling


Explanation:
improper handling is not simply bugs in software, but bad handling and combining of various programmes - this leads to bugs that were not originally in the software, but more in terms of conflicts
the same with hardware - since we are talking here about older computers


DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
improper use was chosen - a combination of misuse and improper handling

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good point - about incompatibility
30 mins

agree  jabberwocky: this sounds right in this context.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
htting the wrong keys


Explanation:
It can be anybody (use or programmer) that hits the wrong key and inadvertently creates all sorts of problems

Anne McKee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish