KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

en version décomposée

English translation: as an unbundled version


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en version décomposée
English translation:as an unbundled version
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:42 Feb 18, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / open source
French term or phrase: en version décomposée
Individual components, à la carte, or something else?

"Open source pour développeurs :
X vous propose de découvrir chacun de ses utilitaires en version décomposée"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
as an unbundled version
Explanation:
[Am-info] States May Ask for Unbundled Version of Windows - [ Traduire cette page ][Am-info] States May Ask for Unbundled Version of Windows. Glenn T. Livezey, Ph.D. glivezey@mail.ahc.umn.edu Fri, 07 Dec 2001 09:29:07 -0600 ...
lists.essential.org/pipermail/ am-info/Week-of-Mon-20011203/008007.html - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires


EC awaits Microsoft's full antitrust compliance - ZDNet UK News - [ Traduire cette page ]The EC does not plan to take any action to persuade PC vendors to use the software after HP and Dell expressed disinterest in the unbundled version of ...
news.zdnet.co.uk/business/ legal/0,39020651,39193711,00.htm - 53k

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5as an unbundled version
Francis MARC
3individuallyMarc Glinert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en version décomposée
as an unbundled version


Explanation:
[Am-info] States May Ask for Unbundled Version of Windows - [ Traduire cette page ][Am-info] States May Ask for Unbundled Version of Windows. Glenn T. Livezey, Ph.D. glivezey@mail.ahc.umn.edu Fri, 07 Dec 2001 09:29:07 -0600 ...
lists.essential.org/pipermail/ am-info/Week-of-Mon-20011203/008007.html - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires


EC awaits Microsoft's full antitrust compliance - ZDNet UK News - [ Traduire cette page ]The EC does not plan to take any action to persuade PC vendors to use the software after HP and Dell expressed disinterest in the unbundled version of ...
news.zdnet.co.uk/business/ legal/0,39020651,39193711,00.htm - 53k



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
1 min

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: in an unbundled version
9 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
2 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith
16 hrs

agree  Patricia Lane
22 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en version décomposée
individually


Explanation:
or one by one...
for a less technical feel

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish