KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

exécution

English translation: working, running


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exécution
English translation:working, running
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

02:27 Feb 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / open source
French term or phrase: exécution
Maybe this is obvious and I just need some sleep, but:

These guidelines are for open-source software. I am accustomed to seeing 'run' or 'runtime' used for 'exécution,' as in the following cases:

"Par ailleurs dois-je obligatoirement installer un moteur d'exécution ?"
[where I would normally use 'runtime software']

And
"Plutôt que de parler de plate-formes d’exécutions, nous distinguons plutôt des environnements d’exécutions"
[where I would use 'runtime platforms' and 'runtime environments']

But later in the same document, I find this:
"Pour visualiser la log d'exécution qui n'a été assurée par la machine où se trouve le scénario designer, il suffit de copier le fichier xml dans un sous repertoire du répertoire : C:Documents and SettingsLocal SettingsTempExecutions "

Clearly the English display uses 'Executions'... so I should go with 'execution' in every case just to be safe?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
working
Explanation:
I use "running" in most situations as does MultiPro. However, in the second example I would use "working log"
Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1execution ? (just to play it safe)
MultiPro
4working
Miranda Joubioux


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exécution
execution ? (just to play it safe)


Explanation:
To be safe, and for the sake of consistency, YES.
But, you are clearly right. And, like you, I would use:
-running time
-running engine
-running software and
-running platforms
This is definitely the CORRECT terminology.

"execution" seems to have been a false friend from the original translator.
Bonne soirée.

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valters Feists: Maybe "runtime -" does sound nicer; however, "execution -" leaves less ambiguity in some cases. "Execution platform" is lots more popular than "running platform". "Running time" seems correct. So, it's sometimes "running -", and sometimes "execution -"...
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Valters.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exécution
working


Explanation:
I use "running" in most situations as does MultiPro. However, in the second example I would use "working log"
Hope that helps!

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!