KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

état des services

English translation: status of services / service status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état des services
English translation:status of services / service status
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:52 Feb 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / open source
French term or phrase: état des services
"Etape 2 : La supervision des ressources. Données obtenues : disponibilité des machines, occupation disques, état des services."

A service record, or something else?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
status of services / service status
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8status of services / service status
Adam Lankamer
4service modules
Patricia Lane
2 +2service status reportgad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
état des services
status of services / service status


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Godfrey
1 min

agree  Theresa Lynch: service status (not a report)
13 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith
20 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
58 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: vraisemblablement - (agree with Theresa: not report in this case, but status)
2 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: most likely in the context given
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

agree  Leny Vargas
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
état des services
service status report


Explanation:
Maybe - just a suggestion. It seems like this is something sort of statement or report.

HTH:)

gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
14 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs
  -> merci :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
état des services
service modules


Explanation:
I believe your phrase refers to an OS; when I look at the parameters on mine, in both French and English, "étas des services" corresponds directly to "service modules".

Patricia Lane
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench