KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

permettre une mise à disposition

English translation: allow the application to be available


21:00 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Technical Architecture of a computer network
French term or phrase: permettre une mise à disposition
Context:

Tableau donnant le niveau de sécurité d’une application en fonction des exigences. Il est issu de la méthode MELISANDE .

Audit permanent

Altération impossible de l'information au cours de son utilisation.
Seules les personnes autorisées peuvent la modifier.
Une perte d’intégrité pendant sa période d’utilisation est suivie soit d’une détection facile puis d’une correction, soit d’une absence de perturbation significative du service rendu.


Information peu confidentielle (diffusion interne)

Information doit être accessible en différé sans perturbation significative du service

Information accessible à toute personne interne à l’entreprise, identifiable et authentifiée par le Système d’Information

Le plan de secours doit permettre une mise à disposition dans un délai maximum fixé.
L’utilisation du mode dégradé peut être envisagée.
Donovan Libring
English translation:allow the application to be available
Explanation:
The emergency plan must allow the application to be made available within a fixed time limit.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Rob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2allow the application to be available
Rob Grayson
4to allow availibility
narasimha
3The backup must be readily available within a fixed time periodTia Scott


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allow the application to be available


Explanation:
The emergency plan must allow the application to be made available within a fixed time limit.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you Rob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uma Hariharan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Uma

agree  Charlie Bavington: enable might be better than allow in this particular context...
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlie, on reflection I prefer "enable" too

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to allow availibility


Explanation:
Here it refers to theaccessible information. So, the assistance/help scheme must allow its availibility in the maximum fixed delay.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The backup must be readily available within a fixed time period


Explanation:
I used the term "backup" here for "plan de secours" because this documents appears to relate to computer systems, i.e., a computer backup. The alternative for "plan de secours" is "contingency plan." The sentence after that also refers to something being damaged (degrade). I assuming they are talking a backup used to bring a computer back up after the hard drive has crashed.

Tia Scott
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Rob Grayson, Charlie Bavington