KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

Il est induit pour le terme

English translation: The term XYZ implies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il est induit pour le terme
English translation:The term XYZ implies
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

17:29 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Technical Architecture of a computer network
French term or phrase: Il est induit pour le terme
Context:

Les applications doivent être développées pour un socle XP MUI en langue anglaise puis être traduites et validées suite à l'application du pack de langue locale. Il est induit pour le terme d'applications compatibles MUI que ces applications sont développées à partir d'environnement offrant cette garantie.
Donovan Libring
The term...implies
Explanation:
Hello,

Il est induit = it can be deduced/implied/inferred that

I don't agree that "induit" means simply "to mean", but rather "to mean from deduction/implication."

This term means by deduction/implication that...

Another possibility:

Also, "it can be deduced from the term .... that..."

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The term XYZ means that ...
Robin Levey
4 +1The term...impliesMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The term XYZ means that ...


Explanation:
Il me semble que le français n'est pas des meilleurs ...

Je propose de lire:
"Il est induit pour le terme d'applications compatibles MUI que ces applications sont développées à partir d'environnement offrant cette garantie."

comme ceci:

Il est entendu par le terme 'applications compatibles MUI' que ces applications sont developpées dans un environnement offrant cette garantie.'

puis de traduire:

The expression 'MUI-compatible application' means that ....'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Altho I think that a more literal "it is inferred from the term MUI-comp app that such applications are...." - but either way there's nothing here that a decent dictionary wouldn't tell you :-)
3 hrs

neutral  MatthewLaSon: means "to mean from deduction/implication." To say just " to mean" is straying a bit too far from the original French meaning.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The term...implies


Explanation:
Hello,

Il est induit = it can be deduced/implied/inferred that

I don't agree that "induit" means simply "to mean", but rather "to mean from deduction/implication."

This term means by deduction/implication that...

Another possibility:

Also, "it can be deduced from the term .... that..."

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uma Hariharan
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Uma. I appreciate it.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Uma Hariharan