KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

domaines d’appartenance

English translation: domain to which a workstation belongs


17:39 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Technical Architecture of a computer network
French term or phrase: domaines d’appartenance
Context 1:

2.11.1. Noms Netbios, domaines d’appartenance

Le nom Netbios des stations de travail est défini lors de l’installation du poste et se compose d’une partie fixe (« FT- ») et d’une partie aléatoire (les 12 caractères suivants). Par ex. FT-RNZP3H3UJ47H.

Le domaine d’appartenance d’une station de travail décide des ses capacités à authentifier les utilisateurs et leur donner accès aux ressources du réseau.
Les stations e-buro sont membres du domaine « AD ». Suffixe de connexion DNS: Suffixe de domaine DNS d’appartenance de la station.
Donovan Libring
English translation:domain to which a workstation belongs
Explanation:
It's the domain that a workstation belongs to that determines how it validates users and grants access to network resources.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Rob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1domain to which a workstation belongs
Rob Grayson
3 +2Domain controller
Natasha Dupuy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Domain controller


Explanation:
Maybe?


    Reference: http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/386/10/3.html
Natasha Dupuy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean jacques
1 min
  -> Merci jean-jacques! :)

agree  Uma Hariharan
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Uma :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domain to which a workstation belongs


Explanation:
It's the domain that a workstation belongs to that determines how it validates users and grants access to network resources.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks again Rob

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charlie