KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

déport d’affichage

English translation: remote access client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déport d’affichage
English translation:remote access client
Entered by: Uma Hariharan

17:43 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Technical Architecture of a computer network
French term or phrase: déport d’affichage
Context:

3.1.4. Utilitaires et composants additionnels
Les applications peuvent s’appuyer sur un ensemble d’utilitaires complémentaires inclus en standard aux stations e-buro (le niveau de version de chaque produit est détaillé en Annexe C du présent document) :

• Microsoft Netmeeting
• Microsoft QuickRes
• Adobe Acrobat Reader
• Winzip
• McAfee Virus Scan
• Agent Tivoli
• Client ICA32 déport d’affichage (technologie Citrix Metaframe)
• Framework .NET 1.1
• Divers outils du ressource Kit Windows XP (détaillés dans le document Architecture e-buro – Station de Travail version 4.0)
• Pug-ins
o RealPlayer
o Quicktime
• RunTimes :
o Visual Basic
Donovan Libring
remote access client
Explanation:
ICA32 is the 32 bit remote access client of Citrix Metaframe
Selected response from:

Uma Hariharan
Grading comment
thank you

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remote access client
Uma Hariharan
3content redirect
Robin Levey
3display remoting
Francis MARC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
display remoting


Explanation:
Informit Safari Tech Books Online - Citrix CCA MetaFrame ... - [ Traduire cette page ]The executable names are ica32.exe for the Program Neighborhood client, ... updated on the remote display, and transmitted back to the client. ...
safari.informit.com/0789732467/gloss01 -
It is, in essence, a remote display system which allows you to view a computing ... Citrix ICA Client 32-bit Windows English. ica32.exe, 22.01.02, 3766280 ...
www.wiwi.uni-marburg.de/ZentrEinr/PcPool/wimmftp/default.ht... - 640k

Java display remoting however, is like XWindows on steroids. The display and presentation code now actually execute on the client. The open source project I ...
forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=745519&messageID=4267877 - 30k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] Intel's Proposed Digital Home Guidelines for 2004Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
CookieValue in response to a. COOKIE Operation Type 2. command if cookies are not. supported. 2.3.3 Basic Display Remoting Commands. Command Name Command ...
www.intel.com/cd/ids/developer/asmo-na/eng/234192.htm



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
content redirect


Explanation:
One possibility, from the list of functions listed on the referenced web-page.


    Reference: http://download2.citrix.com/files/client_feature.xls
Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote access client


Explanation:
ICA32 is the 32 bit remote access client of Citrix Metaframe

Uma Hariharan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Denoncourt: Yes, this is the most common usage in English. It is a "remote display", but I always see it called "remote access" client in English.
3 hrs