KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

de manière logicielle

English translation: by using software/by means of software


12:05 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: de manière logicielle
In a patent specification relating to error protection and microprocessors:

"Pour contrer de telles attaques, on connaît les procédés de sécurisation par redondance logicielle et les procédés de sécurisation par redondance matérielle et vote majoritaire. La redondance logicielle consiste dans le fait de recalculer de façon logicielle le résultat fournit par le circuit logique, le calcul redondant étant effectué par microprocesseur. Toutefois, ce procédé n'offre pas entière satisfaction car le microprocesseur nest lui-même pas à l'abri d'une injection de faute, notamment dans ses chemins de données et ses banques de registres. De plus, il est souvent impossible d'effectuer certains traitements de données de manière logicielle."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:by using software/by means of software
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by using software/by means of softwarePaul Stevens
2programmatically
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by using software/by means of software


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Rob Grayson
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jean de Reydellet
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  narasimha
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Uma Hariharan
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
programmatically


Explanation:
not sure if it fits your context though

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4