KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

banque de registre

English translation: register bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:banque de registre
English translation:register bank
Entered by: Alain Roth

12:07 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: banque de registre
In a patent relating to error protection and microprocessors:

Pour contrer de telles attaques, on connaît les procédés de sécurisation par redondance logicielle et les procédés de sécurisation par redondance matérielle et vote majoritaire. La redondance logicielle consiste dans le fait de recalculer de façon logicielle le résultat fournit par le circuit logique, le calcul redondant étant effectué par microprocesseur. Toutefois, ce procédé n'offre pas entière satisfaction car le microprocesseur nest lui-même pas à l'abri d'une injection de faute, notamment dans ses chemins de données et ses banques de registres. De plus, il est souvent impossible d'effectuer certains traitements de données de manière logicielle."

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
register bank
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Alain Roth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5registry
Adsion
4 +1register bank
Alain Roth
4register arrayTerry Richards
3register database(s)Jean de Reydellet


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
register database(s)


Explanation:
I think the right way to say it in French would be "bases de registre"

Jean de Reydellet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register bank


Explanation:



    www.quinapalus.com/wires9.html ;or www.scs.ictp.it/manuals/ifc/asm_ug/vir_bank.htm
    www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apollo_Guidance_Computer ;
Alain Roth
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
register array


Explanation:
PDF] An Improved Dynamic Register Array Concept for High-Performance ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A static register array is a fixed set of general-purpose-. registers. ... AM29000 [4] uses a part of its register array as proce-. dure stack. ...
csdl.computer.org/comp/proceedings/hicss/1995/6930/00/69300181.pdf


Terry Richards
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registry


Explanation:
I think it's as sure and simple as "registry", just as that for an OS such like Windows XP. In French we name it as a "Banque" but in "Informatique Professiona Term" according to Microsoft, it's just simply put "Registry". It contains important configuration data...
Hope it's helpful enough.

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?