KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

reconnaissance automatique du document (RAD)

English translation: automatic document capture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reconnaissance automatique du document (RAD)
English translation:automatic document capture
Entered by: lefoque

16:41 Mar 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Electronic content management
French term or phrase: reconnaissance automatique du document (RAD)
What is the English translation and acronym for: reconnaissance automatique du document (RAD)
Does there exist an industry acronym for automatic document recognition (ADR)?

Thank you!
Myra Jacob
United States
automatic document capture
Explanation:
According to the granddic, this is it. I didn't see an English acroynm, though.
Selected response from:

lefoque
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Victor. I selected your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4automatic document reading / recognition ADRAlain Pommet
4automatic document capture
lefoque


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
automatic document reading / recognition ADR


Explanation:
Yes it does. Part of EDM -electronic document management

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: interesting
5 mins
  -> Thanks Swatchka

agree  Miranda Joubioux
54 mins
  -> Thanks Miranda

agree  juliebarba
1 hr
  -> Thanks Julie

agree  Martin Cassell
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic document capture


Explanation:
According to the granddic, this is it. I didn't see an English acroynm, though.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
lefoque
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Victor. I selected your answer.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba