KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

incidents

English translation: hitches


21:33 Mar 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Metrology
French term or phrase: incidents
List of various operations that can be done with this particular software:
Statistiques
Exportations
Parametrage
Incidents
quitter

Is 'incidents' in this context simply 'incidents' in English - doesnt sound right but I can't find the right word.
MEB
English translation:hitches
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1incidents / faults / glitches / bugsAlain Pommet
3hitches
Francis MARC
2repair glitchesMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hitches


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incidents / faults / glitches / bugs


Explanation:
I think the actual word you use depends on what the software actually does and the severity of the 'incidents'.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Perhaps some kind of 'fault log'?
15 mins
  -> Thanks Tony good idea of yours.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
repair glitches


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what can be done with this software, right?

Incidents?

Well, that could mean that this software can repair glitches.

If I understand this correctly, "glitches" would be the most contextually appropriate word. But, I have to admit that I am far from sure.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-06 05:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isn't the word "glitch" an all-inclusive generic term for bugs, errors, problems, etc?



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35