KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

à blanc

English translation: blank


08:13 Mar 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Metrology
French term or phrase: à blanc
Pour effacer le mot de passe, il faut valider le "champ" à blanc (saisir un charactere puis l'effacer pour pouvoir activer la validation en vert).
MEB
English translation:blank
Explanation:
In this case, you enter a character, then erase it, then click OK (probably) in order to avoid having to enter a password.
Selected response from:

Kimberly De Haan
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3emptyTerry Richards
5 +1blank
Kimberly De Haan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blank


Explanation:
In this case, you enter a character, then erase it, then click OK (probably) in order to avoid having to enter a password.

Kimberly De Haan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: I'd opt for this, particularly when talking about submitting a blank field.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empty


Explanation:
You enter an empty field.

Terry Richards
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Sheila Wilson
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs