KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

Contrat de Liaisons Applicatives

English translation: Contract defining application connections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Contrat de Liaisons Applicatives
English translation:Contract defining application connections
Entered by: Mark Nathan

23:55 Mar 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software configuration management
French term or phrase: Contrat de Liaisons Applicatives
Cahier des Charges Informatique
Contrat de Liaisons Applicatives
Dossier de Spécifications de Réalisation
Dossier d'Architecture Technique
Dossier de Description de l'Application

From a list of terms in a glossary.
Liaison Software Contract?
Mark Nathan
France
Contract defining application connections
Explanation:
I would tend to stick closer to the idea of application here rather than software...
Selected response from:

Andrew Bruch
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Contract defining application connectionsAndrew Bruch
3contract for software links
Denise DeVries


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract for software links


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pres...
Denise DeVries
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contract defining application connections


Explanation:
I would tend to stick closer to the idea of application here rather than software...


    Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/05/08/ServiceStatio...
Andrew Bruch
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Dupuy
7 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Charlie Bavington: Application connection agreement - I prefer agreement here, but in any event, you are right about "application" not "software"
8 hrs
  -> thx charlie - think you're right, my version is not particularly elegant