KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

realiser une fonctionnalite

English translation: perform a function


11:03 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: realiser une fonctionnalite
Le travail et le savoir faire sont constitues par les elements techniques des logiciels de cette societe francaise, dont l'edition de logiciel est l'activite, et qui mis en oeuvre par un ordinateur realisent sur l'ordinateur les fonctionnalites en question
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:perform a function
Explanation:
Computers perform functions (defined by a software developer)
Selected response from:

Paula Dieli
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perform a functionPaula Dieli
5develop/provide a feature
christian landais
3carry out a functionCarlos Segura


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perform a function


Explanation:
Computers perform functions (defined by a software developer)

Paula Dieli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
0 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carry out a function


Explanation:
An option.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
develop/provide a feature


Explanation:
Computer do perform functions indeed. However, several functions may exist under one feature (e.g. in fare calculation, pricing would be the feature, and senior, student etc...would be functions/options under this feature). In your context, I would stress this difference as French IT developers do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-07-05 12:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Computer do perform functions indeed. However, several functions may exist within one feature (e.g. in fare calculation, pricing would be the feature, and senior, student etc...would be functions/options under this feature). In this context, I would stress this difference as French IT developers do.

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): christian landais