KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

dimension image

English translation: image size ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dimension image
English translation:image size ratio
Entered by: irishpolyglot

10:30 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: dimension image
Dimension image : 1/1 1/2 1/3 1/4 1/5 (p. ex. 1/2). La valeur introduite définit le nombre de lignes affichées à l’écran par rapport à l’image complète : exemple pour1/4 l’image contient 1 ligne sur 4. La valeur 1/1 correspond à toutes les lignes, ce qui conduit à une résolution de mesure maximum et à une image de grande dimension à l’écran, mais le rafraîchissement de l’écran et les opérations de traitement de l’image sont lents. La valeur 1/5 correspond à l’affichage d’une ligne sur 5, la résolution de mesure est faible, l’image petite, mais son rafraîchissement et les traitements sont rapides.
irishpolyglot
Ireland
image size ratio
Explanation:
http://www.shortcourses.com/guide/guide2-9.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2008-01-14 09:41:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!
Selected response from:

Transitwrite
France
Grading comment
The one I was temporarily going with anyway! Thanks for confirming :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4image size ratio
Transitwrite
3 +1image scaling
Tony M
3image resolution
veratek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
image resolution


Explanation:
image resolution ratio

image resolution scale

image display mode

image resolution mode


veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image scaling


Explanation:
In one way, this could be the way to express it.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Now that I think of it you are right with scaling in this context; I shall go with that instead. Thanks as always Tony! ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rupali_k
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rupali!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image size ratio


Explanation:
http://www.shortcourses.com/guide/guide2-9.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2008-01-14 09:41:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The one I was temporarily going with anyway! Thanks for confirming :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rupali_k
20 hrs

disagree  Tony M: This would be misleading, and arguably ambiguous; I also can't find it anywhere in the ref. you quote? They speak of 'size' and of 'aspect ratio', but not 'size ratio'; here it is not size, but resolution, that is the issue
2 days22 hrs