KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

outil de chargement (des travaux)

English translation: job planner


07:33 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Repair service
French term or phrase: outil de chargement (des travaux)
Hello,
Does anyone know how to say this in English? It's a table for evaluating the automotive repair service of a well known car manufacturer.
Here's the context (pretty much a definition, actually):
"Chargement des travaux :
Vérifier que l'affaire dispose d'un outil de chargement, un tableau physique ou un système informatique ; observer au moins 2 fois comment l'outil est utilisé (par exemple entre 9 h et 10 h et en début d'après-midi)."
"L'outil de chargement permet de gérer visuellement les attentes dues à des causes externes (attentes pièces ou accord client)."
"L'outil permet de visualiser la présence de chaque compagnon."
"Les OR (ordres de réparation) sont positionnés sur l'outil de chargement suivant l'heure de fin de travaux."

Thanks in advance,

Dana
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:job planner
Explanation:
I have never come across this term in FR, but the definition given certainly fits what we in one of my previous jobs used to call a 'job planner' — in our case, it was a card-based job progress tracking system.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks! Your term seems to fit perfectly in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Loading toolYsabel812
3 +1Scheduler
chris collister
4 -1loading deviceEtienne Muylle Wallace
1job planner
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Outil de chargement (des travaux)
Loading tool


Explanation:
From Termium

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Outil de chargement (des travaux)
loading device


Explanation:
I believe this includes engines, cranes, etc to load, and seems to me more "complete" than 'tool'

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: "L'outil de chargement permet de gérer visuellement les attentes dues à des causes externes" . context always plays a role in choice of word.
7 mins

disagree  Tony M: It is clear from the detailed context given that here it is a graphical display system, nothing whatever to do with heavy lifting.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
job planner


Explanation:
I have never come across this term in FR, but the definition given certainly fits what we in one of my previous jobs used to call a 'job planner' — in our case, it was a card-based job progress tracking system.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks! Your term seems to fit perfectly in the context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony, this sounds exactly like what I'm looking for.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Outil de chargement (des travaux)
Scheduler


Explanation:
Not a pretty word, but almost certainly a software tool for scheduling/planning service and repair.

chris collister
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
9 hrs