KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

recette or outil de recette

English translation: acceptance testing [tool]


15:21 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
French term or phrase: recette or outil de recette
used numerous times in document for providing a software package. Related but separate from the term Reprise des donnees
CarolJohnston
United States
English translation:acceptance testing [tool]
Explanation:
'outil' tends to be used way more often in French than 'tool' in English in a software context, but absent more info on what the tool in question really is (module, separate program, set of routines, etc.), the translator has little choice.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Great help for a term I could not have guessed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acceptance testing [tool]rkillings
5acceptance or acceptance tool
christian landais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acceptance or acceptance tool


Explanation:
funny French idiom in the technical world for declaring this product as validated and accepted after a series of tests (any product actually...)
Recette is also a homonym for "recipe" and "revenue".

christian landais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptance testing [tool]


Explanation:
'outil' tends to be used way more often in French than 'tool' in English in a software context, but absent more info on what the tool in question really is (module, separate program, set of routines, etc.), the translator has little choice.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Great help for a term I could not have guessed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Lavedrine
16 hrs