KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

en pleine concentration

English translation: an ever-merging market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en pleine concentration
English translation:an ever-merging market
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

22:07 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: en pleine concentration
'Dans un marché d’éditeurs de logiciels **en pleine concentration**, cette récompense démontre que .....'
I can't work out whether it's the market or the éditeurs de logiciels which are en pleine concentration as I don't understand the precise meaning of the term in this context.
Any ideas will be welcomed!

TIA
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
a merging market
Explanation:
Hello,

I think it's the market that is "en pleine concentration", which seems to mean it's in the process of merging.

Is this a merging market?

I wouldn't translate the "pleine" as it's clearly implied.

I hope this helps.

Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks Matt. I think in the end I said 'in a ever-merging market' or something like that as it fits well with the surrounding translation. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3saturated
B D Finch
2a merging marketMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a merging market


Explanation:
Hello,

I think it's the market that is "en pleine concentration", which seems to mean it's in the process of merging.

Is this a merging market?

I wouldn't translate the "pleine" as it's clearly implied.

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks Matt. I think in the end I said 'in a ever-merging market' or something like that as it fits well with the surrounding translation. Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saturated


Explanation:
Could this mean that the market is saturated?

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks B D. I'm going to make a note of this for future reference as I can see that it could quite easily have meant that in other circumstances. A useful term. Thanks again!