KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

position bancaire, prévisionnelle et intragroupe

English translation: cashflow status, forecasted and intragroup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:position bancaire, prévisionnelle et intragroupe
English translation:cashflow status, forecasted and intragroup
Entered by: Victoria Burns

22:09 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: position bancaire, prévisionnelle et intragroupe
The software solution in question gives users 'le contrôle de leur **position bancaire, prévisionnelle et intragroupe** ainsi que de leurs instruments de trésorerie...' Sentence structure is easy enough, but I'm stumped on how to best translate "position bancaire, prévisionnelle et intragroupe". Any ideas?

TIA
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
banking/cashflow status, forecasted and intragroup
Explanation:
not sure at all about this one but just thought I'd make a suggestion in case it helps! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-19 09:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say yes they both refer to the cashflow status/situation but maybe the intragroup also refers to forecasted, but given the context, is there a possibility that there may be:
-a current cashflow status
-a forecasted cashflow status
-a current intragroup cashflow status
-a forecasted intragroup cashflow status?
-a current intragroup


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-19 09:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the above should have read:

"I'd say yes they both refer to the cashflow status/situation but maybe the intragroup also refers to forecasted. Given the context, is there a possibility that there may be:
-a current cashflow status
-a forecasted cashflow status
-a current intragroup cashflow status
-a forecasted intragroup cashflow status?"

In any case, yes it might flow better if you leave it as is :-)

Selected response from:

Celine Courcy
Grading comment
Thanks to all who offered suggestions. In the end I went with this translation as it slotted in perfectly with the rest of the translation. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2banking/cashflow status, forecasted and intragroupCeline Courcy
3Cashflow position, forecasts and group availabilty
fourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cashflow position, forecasts and group availabilty


Explanation:
Just noticed Celine's I don't think this differs substantially but I don't seem to be able to find a cancel button! Sorry

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banking/cashflow status, forecasted and intragroup


Explanation:
not sure at all about this one but just thought I'd make a suggestion in case it helps! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-19 09:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say yes they both refer to the cashflow status/situation but maybe the intragroup also refers to forecasted, but given the context, is there a possibility that there may be:
-a current cashflow status
-a forecasted cashflow status
-a current intragroup cashflow status
-a forecasted intragroup cashflow status?
-a current intragroup


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-19 09:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the above should have read:

"I'd say yes they both refer to the cashflow status/situation but maybe the intragroup also refers to forecasted. Given the context, is there a possibility that there may be:
-a current cashflow status
-a forecasted cashflow status
-a current intragroup cashflow status
-a forecasted intragroup cashflow status?"

In any case, yes it might flow better if you leave it as is :-)



Celine Courcy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks to all who offered suggestions. In the end I went with this translation as it slotted in perfectly with the rest of the translation. Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Celine. I had got the intra group bit right but it didn't make sense to me (thanks to juliebarba for the explanation!). Where does the 'forecasted' come in? Do both 'forecasted' and 'intragroup' refer back to the 'banking status', i.e. 'forecasted banking status and 'intragroup banking status', if yous ee what I mean? Many thanks

Asker: Thanks for that Celine. I think in that case I'm definitely better off leaving it as per your suggestion. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I'd agree with: cashflow status, forecasted and intragroup. No need to use the banking.
7 hrs

agree  fourth: Yes!
7 hrs