KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

les dépendances du plannifacateur croisé

English translation: the dependencies of the scheduling software used/linked to


22:12 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Definition of "tasks"
French term or phrase: les dépendances du plannifacateur croisé
The context here is a technical definition in a sofware licensing contract of the number of "tasks" that are permitted under the licence.

Progiciel XYZ peut seulement être utilisé pour jouer le rôle d'inteface avec un plannifacateur tiers ou manager des procéures batch hors des dépendances du plannifacateur croisé
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:the dependencies of the scheduling software used/linked to
Explanation:
Embarcadero Delivers One of the First Third-Party Scheduling Solutions for Oracle Database 10g and MySQL
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2004_Oct_13/a...

New Look for Batch Manager (BM): This new version of Batch Manager is better perpared to run on the new Windows Vista® and also provides a more fluid look and feel. Gone are the Visual Basic dependencies on the common controls ocx.
http://www.midniteexpress.us/news_21.html


I'm pretty sure we are talking about third party software here. So your software can be used with third-party scheduling software/a batch manager but excluding its dependencies (software modules that the third party software uses). I think the croisé is referring to the link made between your software and the third party software.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the dependencies of the scheduling software used/linked toAlain Pommet
3the control of the head/overall plannerJoseph Duncan
2excluding dependencies on the hybrid plannerMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
excluding dependencies on the hybrid planner


Explanation:
Hello,

Is it "hors Les" or "hors Des"? I think it's the former.

hors les = excluding ....
plannificateur (planificateur) croisé = hybrid planner?

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Matthew. It's "hors des" and "plannifacteur" has a double n which seems a bit odd. BTW, what is a "planner"?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the control of the head/overall planner


Explanation:
On a project, there is usually a head planner/manager/engineer. I think this is the planificateur croise, while the batch process manager and other planners work under them. These lower level planners may only use the program as an interface between their work and the license given to the overall project or planner.

Good luck!

Joseph Duncan
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ahhh...and there I was thinking "plannifacateur" was some sort of techical gear


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the dependencies of the scheduling software used/linked to


Explanation:
Embarcadero Delivers One of the First Third-Party Scheduling Solutions for Oracle Database 10g and MySQL
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2004_Oct_13/a...

New Look for Batch Manager (BM): This new version of Batch Manager is better perpared to run on the new Windows Vista® and also provides a more fluid look and feel. Gone are the Visual Basic dependencies on the common controls ocx.
http://www.midniteexpress.us/news_21.html


I'm pretty sure we are talking about third party software here. So your software can be used with third-party scheduling software/a batch manager but excluding its dependencies (software modules that the third party software uses). I think the croisé is referring to the link made between your software and the third party software.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40