KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

message de vie

English translation: ping message/command


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:message de vie
English translation:ping message/command
Entered by: codeswitch

15:59 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / C language; Tactical Command System
French term or phrase: message de vie
"Le champ command Code peut prendre l’une des valeurs suivantes (The Command code field can take one of the following values) :
- E_PING_CMD : Envoi d’un message de vie pour établir et tester la connexion"

= "life message"? "alive message"? "Yes I live" message"? (no, sorry that's Star Trek), "Staying Alive" message? (no, sorry that's the BeeGees)
codeswitch
ping message/command
Explanation:
:)
http://www.valinor.sorcery.net/docs/rfc2812/3.7.2-ping-messa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-03-30 16:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trame de ping = ping package; see below link

http://marc.info/?l=bugtraq&m=97249980727834&w=2
Selected response from:

xxxtur2eng
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1heart beat messageCeline Courcy
2 +1ping message/commandxxxtur2eng


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ping message/command


Explanation:
:)
http://www.valinor.sorcery.net/docs/rfc2812/3.7.2-ping-messa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-03-30 16:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trame de ping = ping package; see below link

http://marc.info/?l=bugtraq&m=97249980727834&w=2

xxxtur2eng
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, makes sense but I also have a "trame de vie"? Would that be the same thing or would that be a "ping frame"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Lavedrine
3 hrs
  ->  Merci, Esther

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heart beat message


Explanation:
This expression is also used in this context.

Celine Courcy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: true, but usually one word "heartbeat". Also (but rarer) "heartbeat packet" (not package)
15 hrs
  -> Yes you're right! My mistake.