KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

œuvres d'art étudiées et restaurées

English translation: restored and analysed works of art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:œuvres d'art étudiées et restaurées
English translation:restored and analysed works of art
Entered by: Ravi Kumar

06:26 Apr 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: œuvres d'art étudiées et restaurées
Elaborée dès 1999 à partir de logiciel Open Source, la base de données EROS gère les informations sur les œuvres d'art étudiées et restaurées au C2RMF.
Ravi Kumar
India
restored and analysed works of art
Explanation:
étudiées - analysed, examined,examined
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2works of art which have been studied and restored
Irene McClure
4 +1restored and analysed works of art
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restored and analysed works of art


Explanation:
étudiées - analysed, examined,examined

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: examined and restored
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Vera-tech!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
works of art which have been studied and restored


Explanation:
I don't disagree with Mary Carroll above, but here's another option.

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: This makes it unambiguous.
1 hr
  -> thanks bd

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> cheers cm




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Irene McClure