KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

les fonctionnalites livrees en standard par le produit

English translation: standard product features / functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les fonctionnalites livrees en standard par le produit
English translation:standard product features / functions
Entered by: raj_gup

20:06 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: les fonctionnalites livrees en standard par le produit
"Java constitue d'outils graphiques, de configuration qui vous permettent enrichir les fonctionnalites livrees en standard par le produit"
how can we translate "les fonctionnalites livrees en standard par le produit"in this sentence
sda
standard product features
Explanation:
which can be upgraded or enhanced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-08 12:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or standard product functions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-08 12:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both are correct in the context. Most softwares define functionality as 'features' and they are used interchangeably.
Selected response from:

raj_gup
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5standard product features
raj_gup
4standard build functionalityCeline Courcy
3out of [the] box features
lefoque


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out of [the] box features


Explanation:
A possibility. The product's out of box features

lefoque
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard build functionality


Explanation:
should be "qui vous permettent d'enrichir" really

Celine Courcy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
standard product features


Explanation:
which can be upgraded or enhanced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-08 12:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or standard product functions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-08 12:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both are correct in the context. Most softwares define functionality as 'features' and they are used interchangeably.

raj_gup
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
17 mins
  -> Thx Victoria

agree  Cornelia Blume
28 mins
  -> Thx Cornelia

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thx Patricia

agree  Irene McClure
1 hr
  -> Thx Irene

agree  rkillings: But better to preserve "functionalities":-) Not all features are functional.
7 hrs
  -> True. Thanks.