KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

Habilitation

English translation: Permissions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Habilitation
English translation:Permissions
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

20:08 Jul 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: Habilitation
This is a software company responding to an RFP (Request for Product/Proposal) this part of which relates to "Gestion des Habilitations". Normally I'd think of this as "access management" but the doc has a separate section relating to "Gestion des Accès" so clearly the author has a different category in mind. Although I have a lot of IT background I'm stumped here. Is this referring to "Role-based access? If so, there are clearer ways in French to say this. Any ideas anyone :-) ?
Rimas Balsys
Permissions
Explanation:
Altho you do see docs that use the two terms with considerable overlap (in particular, giving "access" a fairly wide scope/meaning), I think that "permissions" (possibly permissioning if you insist) is probably what it means.

i.e. that "access" determines that the user is who he purports to be - authentication, passwords, etc. - a high level thing that can be applied to applications (is the username registered for that particular app.), networks, intranets, etc.

the "Permissions" (habilitations) are what you are allowed to do once you're "in" - i.e. you've got passed the "access" stage. These can either be done on a user-by-user basis or more likely by assigning one or more profiles to a user. These would typically give write access to a number of transactions, read-only to some more, block access completely to yet others (typically by dint of simply being omitted). Or indeed, define a user as "admin" etc. as you have hinted. I have only seen "profiles" used for this, but I see no reason for not calling it roles.

I would avoid "user group" because this can be applied to what is essentially a forum (physical or virtual) of the customers of a particular package/application, where they chew the fat about bugs, suggest enhancements and suchlike fun and games.

It's hard to be 100% certain about this kind of thing, cos usage varies from company to company, but that is how I understand it from what you've posted.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie, you've hit the nail on the head.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2PermissionsCharlie Bavington
4Accreditation
kashew
2authenticationDonald Scott Alexander


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accreditation


Explanation:
!?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
authentication


Explanation:
If you're looking for something similar to "access" it could be "authentication" - but I can't be sure without unless you could provide some details about what's in the section itself.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-08 20:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO:
"without unless"

SHOULD BE:
"unless"

SORRY!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-08 20:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's also "authorization management" but as a fellow IT person you're probably also aware that it's not used as much.

Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Permissions


Explanation:
Altho you do see docs that use the two terms with considerable overlap (in particular, giving "access" a fairly wide scope/meaning), I think that "permissions" (possibly permissioning if you insist) is probably what it means.

i.e. that "access" determines that the user is who he purports to be - authentication, passwords, etc. - a high level thing that can be applied to applications (is the username registered for that particular app.), networks, intranets, etc.

the "Permissions" (habilitations) are what you are allowed to do once you're "in" - i.e. you've got passed the "access" stage. These can either be done on a user-by-user basis or more likely by assigning one or more profiles to a user. These would typically give write access to a number of transactions, read-only to some more, block access completely to yet others (typically by dint of simply being omitted). Or indeed, define a user as "admin" etc. as you have hinted. I have only seen "profiles" used for this, but I see no reason for not calling it roles.

I would avoid "user group" because this can be applied to what is essentially a forum (physical or virtual) of the customers of a particular package/application, where they chew the fat about bugs, suggest enhancements and suchlike fun and games.

It's hard to be 100% certain about this kind of thing, cos usage varies from company to company, but that is how I understand it from what you've posted.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie, you've hit the nail on the head.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Absolutely, 'permissions' is the word to use here.
5 hrs

agree  B D Finch
8 hrs